MPA Logo, San Francisco Maritime National Park Association, USS Pampanito, Historic Ships at Hyde Street Pier, Education Programs Maritime Park Association Home Page Maritime Park Association Home Page Events Maritime Park Association Home Page Maritime Park Association Home Page Maritime Park Association Home Page Volunteer Membership Donate Maritime Park Association Home Page USS Pampanito Submarine Historic Ships at Hyde Street Pier Education Programs About Maritime Park Association Home Page Directions to Maritime Jobs at Maritime Facility Rental at Maritime Trustees of the Association Calendar Press Room Store Maritime Map

USS GUDGON (SS-211)

Lost 12 May 1944



TM3 Oscar Allen Abbott
QM3 William Ankeny
S1 James Robert Ball
GM3 Milton Paul Barrett
MoMM3 Paul Harris Birchfield
TM1 James Henry Blessing
LCDR (CO) Robert Alexander Bonin
EM2 John George Bossong
SM3 James Ralph Carney
TM3 Richard Osborne Christian
LT(jg) James William Sylvester Coghlan
LT Robert Cope Collins
EM2 Charles Bracher, Jr. Copeland
EM2 Glenn Estol Crandall
ENS Ben Willis Dickenson
EM3 Everett Harold Dodson
TM3 Jeremiah Patrick Donovan
MoMM1 John Willard Evans
YN3 Albert Raymond Everhart
MoMM1 Wayne Edward Feikert
StM2 Ambrosio Fernandez
EM3 Jack Alison Fournier
EM2 Howard Owen Garrett
MoMM2 Edward Charles Gaughan
MoMM3 Karl Louis Hammond
TM2 Lambert George Hegerfeld
F1 William Richard Henry
MoMM2 Elijah Clinton Hensley
LT(jg) Burton Laurence Heyes
GM3 Riley Monroe Hitt
TM2 Robert Edwin Hughart
RM3 Donald Wayne Keller
S2 Norman Charles Keller
MoMMC Stephen Kohut
RM2 Kenneth Paul Krueger
SC2 Leonard Albert Langdale
MoMM3 George William, Jr. Lefferts
S1 Rodney John Lewis
LT(jg) David Bennett McCorquodale
TM3 John Richard McKenna
TM3 James William McLallen
RM3 Wallace Frank McNicol
TM1 Lester Lavern Metzger
LT (XO) Donald Raymond Midgley
TM3 Arthur Howard Miller, 13-Apr-43 GUDGEON (SS-211)
MoMM3 Earl Morris
EM3 William Joseph Murphy
MoMM1 Harry Clark Nickel
EM3 Malcolm Partlow Norris
QM3 Harry Frederick Orfila
LT(jg) William Conrad Ostlund
SC2 Herbert Fredric Patriquin
EMC Thomas Edgar Patterson
LT(jg) George Harvey, Jr. Penland, 4-May-43 GUDGEON (SS-211)
RT2 Francis John Pieniadz
S1 John Andrew Piller
LT(jg) Addison Boyd Pinkley
PhMC John Macon Powles (AKA Powels, J. M.)
RM1 William Daniel Remaley
TM3 Jerome Richard Rice
MoMM3 William Joseph Sennewald
S2 Milton AuMont Sewell
MoMM2 Lynwood Shults
TM2 Robert Paul Simon
S1 William Harold Sponheimer
MoMM1 Owen Joseph Sullivan
StM2 Paul Westley Swinson (AKA Sprigs, Paul Westley) (SS-211)
F2 Robert Hansen Taylor
S1 Samuel Henry Taylor
MoMM3 Clarence Frank Thomas
TM3 Harold Eugene Updike
EM2 Frederick Ethelbert Van Norden
S1 Norman Vance
RM2 Joel McGee, Jr. Walker
MoMM2 Harold Ambrose Waters
EM3 George Junior Watson
F1 Earl Anderson, Jr. Webster (AKA Webster, Earle A., Jr.)
FC3 Thomas Jordon White
MoMM2 Joseph Whitelow
EM2 Wesley Willard, Jr. Worthington
GM3 Charles Austin, Jr. Zimmerman

 

Copyright © 2006-2011, Maritime Park Association
All Rights Reserved
Legal Notices and Privacy Policy
Version 2.01, 18 Sep 2011