MPA Logo, San Francisco Maritime National Park Association, USS Pampanito, Historic Ships at Hyde Street Pier, Education Programs Maritime Park Association Home Page Maritime Park Association Home Page Events Maritime Park Association Home Page Maritime Park Association Home Page Maritime Park Association Home Page Volunteer Membership Donate Maritime Park Association Home Page USS Pampanito Submarine Historic Ships at Hyde Street Pier Education Programs About Maritime Park Association Home Page Directions to Maritime Jobs at Maritime Facility Rental at Maritime Trustees of the Association Calendar Press Room Store Maritime Map

ADDITIONAL SUBMARINE PERSONNEL LOSSES
(Not included in the losses by boat.)


USS ARCHERFISH (SS-311)
TM2 George Hepfler (AKA ), 1-Mar-44

USS BARB (SS-220)
MoMMC (ENS?) Frank Stubbs Irvine (AKA ), 11-Aug-43

USS BASS (SS-164)
TM1 Roy Adair, 17-Aug-42
S2 Standley Ambo (AKA Ambo, Stanley), 17-Aug-42
RM1 John Francis Barrett, 17-Aug-42
EM2 Leonard Ode Blagg, 17-Aug-42
S2 Thomas Boychulk, 17-Aug-42
YN1 Laurence Simpson Criss, 17-Aug-42
F2 Roswell Leroy Garland, 17-Aug-42
EMC Lewis Grady Gibson, 17-Aug-42
F3 Donald Robert Gymer (AKA Glymer, Donald Robert), 17-Aug-42
EM3 Joseph John Larkin, 17-Aug-42
S2 Daniel Luyk, 17-Aug-42
SC2 Robert Frank Merritt, 17-Aug-42
S2 James Emerson Minor, 17-Aug-42
S1 Emery Lee Nocks, 17-Aug-42
S2 John Kinnaman Pittenger, 17-Aug-42
GM3 Stanley Walter Pleva, 17-Aug-42
S2 Marion Harry Reid, 17-Aug-42
MoMMC John Axton Robson, 17-Aug-42
BKR1 Nelson Lewis Rowe, 17-Aug-42
S1 George Ferdinand Schneider, 17-Aug-42
S2 George Edward Steele, 17-Aug-42
S2 Ralph Leroy Steinhauer, 17-Aug-42
COX Carl Arthur Swanson, 17-Aug-42
MoMMC Clyde E. Walters, 17-Aug-42
S2 Robert Laverne Ward, 17-Aug-42
S2 Philip Howard Wend (AKA Ward, Phillip H.), 17-Aug-42

USS BILLFISH (SS-286)
QM1 Robert Vidal Oliver, 5-Jun-45

USS BLACKFISH (SS-221)
S1 Emmett William McCloskey (AKA McCloskey, William Emmett), 12-Sep-44

USS BLUEBACK (SS-326)
ENS John Thomas Beahan, 10-Jul-45

USS BREAM (SS-243)
S2 Donald Carl Gearhardt (AKA Gearhart, Donald), 6-Feb-44
LT (Aus Army) Clifford Perske, 15-Mar-45
LT (Aus Army) John Fritz Sachs, 15-Mar-45

USS BUGARA (SS-331)
TM1 James Clair Bonnett, 22-Feb-45

USS BURRFISH (SS-312)
QM1 Robert Armstrong Black, 18-Aug-44
Specialist 1c John Churchill MacMahon, 18-Aug-44
GMC Howard Livingston Roeder, 20-Aug-44

USS CABRILLA (SS-288)
EM1 Henry Dewey Lauten, 28-Aug-45
LT(jg) Paul Walker Pinson, 7-Apr-45

USS COBIA (SS-245)
S1 Ralph Clark, Jr. Huston, 27-Feb-45

USS COD (SS-224)
S1 Andrew Gordon Johnson, 26-Apr-45

COMSUBPAC
S1 Charles Jarvis, 4-Nov-44 COMSUBPAC Mare Island
RADM Robert Henry English, 19-Jan-43 COMSUBPAC
LCDR John Owen Reilly Coll, 19-Jan-43 COMSUBPAC Staff
CDR John Jarvis Crane, 19-Jan-43 COMSUBPAC Staff
CDR William Girard Myers, 19-Jan-43 COMSUBPAC Staff

COMTASKGRU 127-2
CAPT Norman Seaton Ives, 2-Aug-44

USS CREVALLE (SS-291)
LT Howard James Blind, 11-Sep-44

USS CROAKER (SS-246)
S1 John Patrick Conway (AKA Conway, John Paul)
MoMM2 Robert John Paulson, 17-May-44

USS FLYING FISH (SS-229)
SM1 Harley Albert Kearney, 8-Mar-43
F2 Leonard Mathis Sturms, 9-Mar-43
CQM Frank Carl Tadje, 8-Mar-43
CMoMM Wayne Earl Taylor, 9-Mar-43
EM3 Lyman Darol Williams, 9-Mar-43

USS GUITARRO (SS-363)
EM2 Richard Leslie Cranston, 14-Oct-44

USS HAKE (SS-256)
F2 Fred Roland Kirby, 22-Apr-43

USS HALIBUT (SS-232)
MM3 Lawrence Storrie Rinehart, 23-Aug-42

USS HAMMERHEAD (SS-364)
MoMMC Buford Jerome Stonehocker, 1944

USS JACK (SS-259)
CGM (COB) Frank Mourfield Lynes, 30-Mar-45

HMS L26
Petty Officer Gordon Leslie Spriggs, 27-Feb-44

USS MINGO (SS-261)
LT(jg) Charles Reed, Jr. Cummings, 10-Feb-45
QM3 Robert James Cutshall, 10-Feb-45

USS MUSKALLUNGE (SS-262)
EM3 Charles Hamlet Whitman, 8-Aug-45

USS NARWHAL (SS-167)
MoMM3 Clarence Gene Fields, 30-Nov-44

USS PARCHE (SS-384)
MoMM2 Harris Palmer Leffler, 10-Feb-45
MoMM1 Raymond John Van Eperen (AKA Van Eperson, Raymond John), 10-Feb-45

USS PERCH (SS-313)
MoMM2 Edward Joseph Roth , 9-Dec-44

USS PINTADO (SS-387)
LCDR Montrose Graham McCormick, 19-Apr-44

USS PLUNGER (SS-179)
PhM1 Carlton Greenlaw Johnson (AKA Johnson, John), 11-Nov-42

USS POLLACK (SS-180)
TM3 Earl Ellis Bowen, 16-Mar-44

USS PORPOISE (SS-172)
TMC Ralph Daniel Huddleston (AKA Huddleson, Ralph D.), 11-Aug-43

USS PUFFER (SS-268)
CTM Anthony Giaimo, 2-Jun-45

USS R-7 (SS-84)
F1 George Sideris, 23-Apr-44

USS R-9 (SS-86)
SM3 Harry Burke Douglass (AKA Douglas, Harry B.), 21-Apr-43

USS R-18 (SS-95)
QM1 Melvin Vern Bolles, 19-Oct-42

Relief Crew, Pear Harbor
MoMM1 Thomas Charles O'Malley, 27-Aug-45 (also ex-USS TINOSA SS-283)

USS S-17 (SS-122)
PhM2 Frank Cermak, 21-Dec-43
S1 Joseph McGovern, 21-Dec-43

USS S-14 (SS-119)
S1 William Edwin Carlson, 14-Jan-45

USS S-31 (SS-136)
LT(jg) Raymond Leonard Frese, 6-Apr-44
LT(jg) James Edward Tearney , 25-Aug-42
LCDR (CO) Thomas Fort Williamson, 28-Aug-42

USS S-33 (SS-138)
GM3 Carl Warren Frick (AKA Frick, Carl L.), 19-Nov-43

USS S-37 (SS-142)
CMM John Daniel Haag, 10-Dec-41

USS S-38 (SS-143)
CMoMM Earl Charles Harbin, 23-Oct-42

USS SALMON (SS-182)
S2 Clifford Aloysius Roberts (AKA Roberts, G. A.), 11-Apr-43

USS RASHER (SS-269)
MoMM1 Maurice Glenn Smith, 17-Jul-44
S1 Louis Joseph Westerhuis, 13-Dec-43

USS SCABBARDFISH (SS-397)
S1 Jay Francis Shirey, 20-Dec-44

USS SEA FOX (SS-402)
EM1 John Edward Brey, 13-Feb-45
MoMM2 Edward James Counsell, 13-Feb-45
TMC (COB) Theodore Lester Goodhue, 13-Feb-45
EMC Gilbert Stodghill Snider (AKA Snyder, G. S.), 13-Feb-45
S1 Anthony Paul Triupis (AKA Trupis, A. P.), 13-Feb-45

USS SEADRAGON (SS-194)
S1 Walter Amburn Benson, 10-Dec-41
CPhM Arthur Irving Diaz, 24-Oct-44
CMM Samuel M., Jr. Hagg, 10-Dec-41
LT(jg) Samuel Howard, Jr. Hunter, 10-Dec-41

USS SEA ROBIN (SS-407)
MoMM2 Thomas Wilson Griffin, 22-Dec-44

USS SEGUNDO (SS-398)
F1 George Hunter Saunders, 9-Dec-44

USS SILVERSIDES (SS-236)
TM3 Mike Harbin, 10-May-42

USS SKATE (SS-305)
LT(jg) Willis Edward, III Maxson, 8-Oct-43

USS SNAPPER (SS-185)
TM1 Richard Stanley McKee, 9-Jun-44

USS SPERRY (AS-12) Tender
CAPT (CO) Robert Holmes Smith, 19-Jan-43

USS SUNFISH (SS-281)
S1 Horace Fred, Jr. Harrelson, 13-Jan-43
S1 Lyman J. Killion (AKA Killion, Lymon J.), 30-Sep-43

USS TAMBOR (SS-198)
F1 Edwin Eugene L'Heureux, 18-May-42

USS TAUTOG (SS-199)
MoMM2 Romeo Alzear Laramee, 5-Mar-44

USS THRESHER (SS-200)
S1 William Dell Grover, 8-Dec-41

USS TORSK (SS-423)
S1 Joseph Grant Snow (AKA Snow, Richard Joseph), 5-Jan-45

USS TUNA (SS-203)
CTM (COB) John Kirkman Huff, 4-May-44

 

Copyright © 2006-2011, Maritime Park Association
All Rights Reserved
Legal Notices and Privacy Policy
Version 2.01, 18 Sep 2011