MPA Logo, San Francisco Maritime National Park Association, USS Pampanito, Historic Ships at Hyde Street Pier, Education Programs Maritime Park Association Home Page Maritime Park Association Home Page Events Maritime Park Association Home Page Maritime Park Association Home Page Maritime Park Association Home Page Volunteer Membership Donate Maritime Park Association Home Page USS Pampanito Submarine Historic Ships at Hyde Street Pier Education Programs About Maritime Park Association Home Page Directions to Maritime Jobs at Maritime Facility Rental at Maritime Trustees of the Association Calendar Press Room Store Maritime Map

NAME TITLE GROUPS.

AB-AZ Auxiliary ships.
BB Battleships.
CA-CL Cruisers.
CM Mine layers.
CV Aircraft carriers.
DD-DM Destroyers and light mine layers.
DMS Mine sweepers.
EA-EZ U. S. Government Executive Departments and Foreign Governments.
FA-FV Fleets.
GA-HZ Government establishments, independent, etc.
IX Unclassified vessels, naval.
JC-JS Materials.
KA-HW Marine corps organizations.
LA-IV Civilian personnel.
MA-MZ Enlisted personnel.
NA-NZ Shore establishments.
OA-OZ Officer personnel.
PC-PYc Patrol vessels.
QA-QZ Miscellaneous name titles.
SM Mine laying submarines.
SS Submarines.
VB-VT Heavier-than-air aircraft.
YA-YY District Craft.
ZK-ZZ Lighter-than-air aircraft.

(193)

466759-42-15
194
AB AUXILIARIES-CRANE SHIPS.
AB1 Kearsarge(ex-BB5).
AC AUXILIARIES-COLLIERS.
AC5 Vulcan(stricken).
AC6 Mars(stricken).
AC8 Neptune(stricken).
AC9 Proteus(stricken).
AC10 Nereus(stricken).
AC11 Orion(stricken).
AC12 Jason (ex-AV2)(stricken).
AC13 Abarenda (ex-AG14)(stricken).
AC14 Ajax (ex-AG15).
AC16 Caesar(stricken).
AD AUXILIARIES-DESTROYER TENDERS.
AD2 Melville.
AD3 Dobbin.
AD4 Whitney.
AD5 Prairie(stricken).
AD8 Buffalo(stricken).
AD9 Black Hawk.
AD10 Bridgeport (ex-AR2)
AD11 Altair.
AD12 Denebola.
AD13 Rigel (now ARb1).
AD14 Dixie.
AD15 Prairie.
AD16 Cascade.
AD17 Piedmont.
AD18 Sierra.
AD19 Yosemite.
AD20 Hamul (ex-AK30).
AD21 Markab (ex-AK31).
AE AUXILIARIES-AMMUNITION SHIPS.
AE1 Pyro.
AE2 Nitro.
AE3 Lassen.
AE4 Kilauea.
AE5 Rainier.
AE6 Shasta.
AE7 Henry Gibbins.
AF AUXILIARIES-STORESHIPS.
AF1 Bridge.
AF5 Pompey(stricken).
AF6 Rappahannock(stricken).
AF7 Arctic.
AF8 Boreas.
AF9 Yukon.
AF10 Aldebaran.
AF11 Polaris.
AF12 Mizar.
AF13 Tarazed.
AF14 Uranus.
AG AUXILIARIES-MISCELLANEOUS.
AG1 Hannibal.
AG5 General Alava(stricken).
AG6 Dubuque (now PG17).
AG7 Paducah(nowPG18).
AG10 Antares (now AKS3).
AG11 Procyon(stricken).
AG12 Gold Star.
AG13 Pensacola(stricken).
AG14 Abarenda (now AC13).
AG15 Ajax (now AC14)(stricken).
AG16 Utah (ex-BB31).
AG17 Wyoming (ex-BB32).
AG18 Stoddert(stricken).
AG19 Boggs (ex-DD136; now DMS3).
AG20 Kitty (now DD137).
AG21 Lamberton (ex-DD119; now DMS2).
AG22 Radford (ex-DD120)(stricken).
AG23 Sequoia.
AG24 Semmes (ex-DD189).
AG25 Potomac (ex-AT50)(stricken).
AG26 Cuyahoga (stricken).

195

AG AUXILIARIES-MISCELLANEOUS-Continued.
 
AG27 Robert L. Barnes (ex-AO14).
AG28 Manley (ex-DD74; now APD1).
AG29 Bear.
AG30 Bowditch. AG31 Argonne (ex-AS10; ex-AP4).
AG32 Sumner (ex-Bushnell; now AS2).
AG33 Kaula.
AG34 Alcor.
AG35 Calypso.
AH AUXILIARIES-HOSPITAL SHIPS.
AH1 Relief.
AH2 Solace(stricken).
AH3 Comfort(stricken).
AH4 Mercy(stricken).
AH5 Solace.
AK AUXILIARIES-CARGO SHIPS.
AK2 Kittery(stricken).
AK3 Newport News(stricken).
AK4 Bath(stricken).
AK6 Beaufort(stricken).
AK13 Capella.
AR14 Regulus.
AK15 Sirius.
AK16 Spica.
AK17 Vega.
AK18 Arcturus.
AK19 Procyon.
AR20 Beilatrix.
AK21 Electra.
AK22 Fomalhaut.
AK23 Alchiba.
AK24 Alcyone.
AK25 Algorab.
AK26 Athena.
AK27 Almaack.
AK28 Betelgeuse.
AR29 Delta.
AK30 Hamul (now AD20).
AK31 Markab (now AD21).
AR32 John R. R. Hannay.
AK34 Meigs.
AK35 Liberty.
AK36 William R. Gibson.
AK37 Ludington.
AK38 Irvin L. Hunt.
AK39 Mendocino.
AK40 Will H. Point.
AK41 Hercules.
AK42 Mercury.
AK43 Jupiter.
AK44 Aroostook(ex-CM3).
AK45 Catherine(now AP41 Stratford).
AK46 Pleiades.
AK47 Aqu la.
AK48 Rita Maersk.
AKS AUXILIARIES-GENERAL-STORES-ISSUE SHIPS.
AKS1 Castor.
AKS2 Pollux.
AKS3 Antares (ex-AG10).
AL AUXILIARIES-LIGHT SHIPS NAVY.
AM AUXILIARIES-MINE SWEEPERS.
AM1 Lapwing (now AVP1).
AM2 Owl.
AM3 Robin.
AM4 Swallow(stricken).
AM5 Tanger.
AM6 Cardinal(stricken).
AM7 Oriole.
AM8 Curlew.
AM9 Finch.
AM10 Heron (now AVP2).
AM13 Turkey.
AM14 Woodcock.
AM15 Quail.
AM16 Partridge.
AM17 Eider.
AM18 Thrush (now AVP3).
AM19 Avocet (now AVP4).
AM20 Bobolink.
AM21 Lark.

196

AM AUXILIARIES-MINE SWEEPERS-Continued.
 
AM22 Widgeon (now ASR1).
AM23 Teal (now AVP5).
AM24 Brant.
AM25 Kingfisher.
AM26 Bail.
AM27 Pelican (now AVP6).
AM28 Falcon (now ASR2).
AM30 Seagull
AM31 Tern.
AM32 Flamingo.
AM33 Penguin.
AM34 Swan (now AVP7).
AM35 Whippoorwill.
AM36 Bittern.
AM37 Sanderling(stricken).
AM39 Chewink (now ASR3).
AM40 Cormorant.
AM41 Gannet (now AVP8).
AM43 Grebe.
AM44 Mallard (now ASR4).
AM45 Ortolan (now ASR5).
AM46 Peacock(stricken).
AM47 Pigeon (now ASR6).
AM48 Redwing.
AM51 Sandpiper (now AVP9)
AM52 Vireo.
AM53 Warbler (now ARS11).
AM54 Willet (now ARS12).
AM55 Raven.
AM56 Osprey.
AM57 Auk.
AM58 Broadbill.
AM59 Chickadee.
AM60 Nuthatch.
AM61 Pheasant.
AM62 Shelldrake.
AM63 Skylark.
AM64 Starling.
AM65 Swallow.
AM66 Bullfinch.
AM67 Cardinal.
AM68 Catbird.
AM69 Curlew.
AM70 Flicker.
AM71 Albatross.
AM72 Bluebird.
AM73 Grackle.
AM74 Gull.
AM75 Kite.
AM76 Linnet.
AM77 Goldfinch.
AM79 Goshawk.
AM80 Goldcrest.
AM81 Chaffinch.
AM82 Adroit.
AM83 Advent.
AM84 Annoy.
AM85 Conflict.
AM86 Constant.
AM87 Daring.
AM88 Dash.
AM89 Despite.
AM90 Direct.
AM91 Dynamic.
AM92 Effective.
AM93 Engage.
AM94 Excel.
AM95 Explot.
AM96 Fideliity.
AM97 Fierce.
AM98 Firm.
AM99 Force.
AM100 Seed.
AM101 Herald.
AM102 Motive.
AM103 Oracle.
AM104 Pilot.
AM105 Pioneer.
AM106 Portent.
AM107 Prevail.
AM108 Pursuit.
AM109 Requisite.
AM110 Right.
AM111 Sage.
AM112 Seer.
AM113 Sentinel.
AM114 Staff.
AM115 Skill.
AM116 Speed.
AM117 Strive.
AM118 Steady.
AM119 Sustain.
AM120 Sway.
AM121 Swerve.
AM122 Swift.
AM123 Symbol.
AM124 Threat.
AM125 Tide.
AM126 Token.
AM127 Tumult.
AM128 Velocity.
AM129 Vital.
AM130 Usage.
AM131 Zeal.
AMb AUXILIARIES-MINE SWEEPERS-HARBOR.

197

AMc AUXILIARIES-MINE SWEEPERS COASTAL.
 
AMc1 Pipit.
AMc2 Magpie.
AMc3 Plover.
AMc4 Goshawk (now AM79).
AMc5 Kestrel.
AMc6 Heath Hen.
AMc7 Bunting.
AMc8 Cockatoo.
AMc9 Crossbill.
AMc10 Longspur.
AMc11 Sanderling.
AMc12 Grouse.
AMc13 Hornbill.
AMc14 Condor.
AMc15 Waxbill.
AMc16 Chatterer.
AMc17 Pintail.
AMc18 Nightingale.
AMe19 Grosbeak.
AMc20 Crow.
AMc21 Kildeer.
AMc22 Flamingo.
AMc23 Blue Jay
AMc24 Egret.
AMc25 Canary.
AMc26 Humming Bird.
AMc27 Frigate Bird.
AMc28 Mocking Bird.
AMc29 Puffin.
AMc30 Reedbird.
AMc31 Sparrow (now Yn53 Marin).
AMc32 Courser.
AMc33 Firecrest.
AMc34 Parrakeet.
AMc35 Road Runner.
AMc36 Accentor.
AMc37 Bateleur.
AMc38 Barbet.
AMc39 Brambling.
AMc40 Caracara.
AMc41 Chachalaca.
AMc42 Chimango.
AMc43 Cotinga.
AMc44 Courlan.
AMc45 Develin.
AMc46 Fulmar.
AMc47 Jacamar.
AMc48 Limpkin.
AMc49 Lorikeet.
AMc50 Marabout.
AMc51 Ostrich.
AMc52 Roller.
AMc53 Skimmer.
AMc54 Tapacola.
AMc55 Turaco.
AMc56 Kingbird.
AMc57 Phoebe.
AMc58 Rhea.
AMc59 Ruff.
AMc60 Chanticleer (now YF318).
AMc61 Acme.
AMc62 Adamant.
AMc63 Advance.
AMc64 Aggressor.
AMc65 Assertive.
AMc66 Avenge.
AMe67 Bold.
AMc68 Bulwark.
AMc69 Combat.
AMe70 Conqueror.
AMc71 Conquest.
AMc72 Courier.
AMc73 Defiance.
AMc74 Demand.
AMc75 Detector.
AMc76 Dominant.
AMc77 Endurance.
AMc78 Energy.
AMc79 Exultant.
AMc80 Fearless.
AMc81 Fortitude.
AMc82 Governor.
AMc83 Guide.
AMc84 Heroic.
AMc85 Ideal.
AMc86 Industry.
AMc87 Liberator.
AMc88 Loyalty.
AMc89 Memorable.
AMc90 Merit.
AMc91 Observer.
AMc92 Paramount.
AMc93 Peerless.
AMc94 Pluck.
AMc95 Positive.
AMc96 Power.
AMc97 Prestige.
AMc98 Progress.
AMc99 Radiant.
AMc100 Reliable.
AMc101 Rocket.
AMc102 Royal.
AMc103 Security.
AMc104 Skipper.
AMc105 Stalwart.
AMc106 Summit.
AMc107 Trident.
AMc108 Valor.
AMc109 Victor.
AMc110 Vigor.
AMc111 Agile.
AMc112 Affray.

198

AN AUXILIARIES-NET LAYING SHIPS.
 
AN1 Monitor.
AN2 Montauk.
AN3 Osage.
AN4 Saugus.
AN5 Keokuk (ex-Columbia Heights).
AO AUXILIARIES-OILERS.
AO1 Kanawha.
AO2 Maumee.
AO3 Cayama.
AO4 Brazos.
AO5 Neches.
AO6 Pecos.
AO7 Arethusa(stricken).
AO8 Thompson, Sara(stricken).
AO9 Patoka.
AO11 Sapelo.
AO12 Ramapo.
AO13 Trinity.
AO14 Barnes, Robert L. (now AG27).
AO15 Kaweah.
AO16 Laramie.
AO17 Mattole.
AO18 Rapidan.
AO19 Salinas.
AO20 Sepulga.
AO21 Tippecanoe.
AO22 Cimarron.
AO23 Neosho.
AO24 Platte.
AO25 Sabine.
AO26 Salamonie.
AO27 Kaskaskia.
AO28 Sangamon.
AO29 Santee.
AO30 Chenung.
AO31 Chemango.
AO32 Guadalupe.
AO33 Suwannee.
AOG AUXILIARIES-GASOLINE TANKERS.
AOG1 Patapsco.
AOG2 Rappahannock.
AOG3 Rio Grande.
AOG4 Wabash.
AOG5 Susquehanna.
AP AUXILIARIES-TRANSPORTS.
AP1 Henderson.
AP2 Doyen (ex-Heywood).
AP4 Argonne (ex-AS10; now AG31).
AP5 Chaumont.
AP6 William Ward Burrows.
AP7 Wharton.
AP8 Harris.
AP9 Zeilin.
AP10 McCawley.
AP11 Barnett.
AP12 Heywood.
AP13 George F. Elliott.
AP14 Fuller.
AP15 William P. Biddle.
AP16 Neville.
AP17 Harry Lee.
AP18 Feland.
AP19 Catlin(stricken).
AP20 Munargo.
AP21 Wakefield.
AP22 Mount Vernon.
AP23 West Point.
AP24 Orizaba.
AP25 Leonard Wood.
AP26 Joseph T. Dickmat.
AP27 Hunter Liggett.
AP28 Kent.
AP29 U. S. Grant.
AP30 Henry T. Alien.
AP31 Chateau Thierry.
AP32 Saint Mihiel.
AP33 Republic.
AP34 J. Franklin Bell.
AP35 American Legion.
AP36 Irwin.
AP37 President Jackson.
AP38 President Adams.
AP39 President Hayes.
AP40 Crescent City.
AP41 Stratford (ex-Catherine, AK45).
APD AUXILIARIES-HIGH SPEED (DESTROYERS) TRANSPORTS.
APD1 Manley (ex-AG28; ex-DD74).
APD2 Colhoun (ex-DD85).
APD3 Gregory (ex-DD82).
APD4 Little (ex-DD79).
APD5 McKean (ex-DD90).
APD6 Stringham (ex-DD83).

199

APL AUXILIARIES-BARRACK SHIPS.
 
APL1 Edmund B. Alexander.
APP AUXILIARIES-TROOP BARGES, CLASS A.
APT AUXILIARIES-TROOP BARGES, CLASS B.
APV AUXILIARIES-AIRCRAFT TRANSPORTS.
APV1 Kitty Hawk.
APV2 Hammondsport.
AR AUXILIARIES-REPAIR SHIPS.
AR1 Medusa.
AR2 Bridgeport (now AD10).
AR3 Prometheus.
AR4 Vestal.
AR5 Vulcan.
AR6 Ajax.
AR7 Hector.
AR8 Jason.
ARb AUXILIARIES-BASE REPAIR SHIPS.
ARb1 Rigel (ex-AD13).
ARD AUXILIARIES-FLOATING DRY DOCKS.
ARD1 Floating Dry Dock No. 1. ARD2 Floating Dry Dock No. 2.
ARS AUXILIARIES-SALVAGE SHIPS.
ARS1 Viking.
ARS2 Crusader.
ARS3 Discoverer.
ARS4 Redwing.
ARS5 Diver.
ARS6 Escape.
ARS7 Grapple.
ARS8 Preserver.
ARS9 Shackle.
ARS11 Warbler (ex-AM53).
ARS12 Willet (ex-AM54).
ARV AUXILIARIES-AIRCRAFT REPAIR SHIPS.
AS AUXILIARIES-SUBMARINE TENDERS.
AS1 Fulton (now PG49)(stricken).
AS2 Bushnell (now Sumner; ex-AG32).
AS3 Holland.
AS5 Beaver.
AS6 Camden (now IX42).
AS7 Rainbow(stricken).
ASS Savannah(stricken).
AS9 Canopus.
AS10 Argonne (ex-AP4; now AG31).
AS11 Fulton.
AS12 Sperry.
AS13 Griffin.
AS14 Pelias.
AS15 Bushnell.
AS16 Neptune.
AS17 Nereus.
AS18 Orion.
AS19 Proteus.
AS20 Otus.
AS21 Antaeus.
ASR AUXILIARIES-SUBMARINE RESCUE VESSELS.
ASR1 Widgeon (ex-AM22).
ASR2 Falcon (ex-AM28).
ASR3 Chewink (ex-AM39)
ASR4 Mallard (ex-AM44).
ASR5 Ortolan (ex-AM45).
ASR6 Pigeon (ex-AM47).
ASR7 Chanticleer.
ASR8 Coucal.
ASR9 Florikan.
ASR10 Greenlet
ASR11 Macaw.

200

AT AUXILIARIES-FLEET TUGS (OCEAN GOING).
 
AT10 Patapsco(stricken).
AT11 Patuxent(stricken).
AT12 Sonoma.
AT13 Ontario.
AT14 Arapaho(stricken).
AT15 Mohave(stricken).
AT16 Tillamook (now YT122).
AT17 Wando (now YT123)
AT18 Chemung(stricken).
AT19 Allegheny.
AT20 Sagamore.
AT21 Bagaduce
AT22 Tadousac(stricken).
AT23 Kalmia.
AT24 Hewaydin.
AT25 Umpqua.
AT26 Wandank.
AT27 Tatnuck.
AT28 Sunnadin.
AT29 Mahopac.
AT30 Sclota.
AT31 Koka(stricken).
AT32 Napa.
AT33 Pinola.
AT34 Algorma.
AT35 Carrabassett.
AT36 Contocook (stricken)
AT37 Iuka.
AT38 Keosanqua.
AT39 Montcalm.
AT46 Iroquois(stricken).
AT47 Osceola(stricken).
AT49 Piscataqua(stricken).
AT50 Potomac (now AG25) (stricken)
AT52 Navajo(stricken).
AT55 Genesee.
AT56 Lykens(stricken).
AT58 Undaunted.
AT59 Challenge (now YT126).
AT60 Bay Spring (now YNG19).
AT63 Acushnet.
AT64 Navajo.
AT65 Seminole.
AT66 Cherokee.
AT67 Apachee.
AT68 Catawba.
AT69 Chippewa.
AT70 Choctaw.
AT71 Hopi.
AT72 Kiowa.
AT73 Menominee.
AT74 Pawnee.
AT75 Sioux
AT76 Ute.
AT77 Tuscarora.
AT78 Carib.
AT79 Yuma.
AT80 Yaqui.
AV AUXILIARIES-SEAPLANE TENDERS.
AV1 Wright.
AV2 Jaxon (now AC12) (stricken)
AV3 Langley (ex-CVI).
AV4 Curtiss.
AV5 Albermarle.
AV6 Patoka.
AV7 Currituck.
AV8 Tangier.
AV9 Pocomoke
AV10 Chandeleur.
AV11 Norton Sound
AV12 Pine Island
AV13 Puget Sound
AVC AUXILIARIES-CATAPULT LIGHTERS.
AVD AUXILIARIES-SEAPLANE TENDERS (DESTROYERS).
AVD1 Childs (ex-DD241; ex-AVP14).
AVD2 Williamson (ex-DD-244; ex-AVP15).
AVD3 George E. Badger (ex-DD196).
AVD4 Clemson (ex-DD186).
AVD5 Goldsborough (ex-DD188).
AVD6 Hulbert (ex-DD-342).
AVD7 William B. Preston (ex-DD344).
AVD8 Belknap (ex-DD-251).
AVD9 Oamond Ingram (ex-DD255).
AVD10 Ballard (ex-DD267).
AVD11 Thornton (ex-DD-270)
AVD12 Gillis (ex-DD260).
AVD13 Green (ex-DD266).
AVD14 McFarland (ex-DD-237)

201

AVG AUXILIARIES-ESCORT VESSELS (AIRCRAFT).
 
AVG1 Long Island.
AVP AUXILIARIES AIRPLANE TENDERS.
AVP1 Lapwing (ex-AM1).
AVP2 Heron (ex-AM10).
AVP3 Thrush (ex-AM18).
AVP4 Avocet (ex-AM19).
AVP5 Teal (ex-AM23).
AVP6 Pelican (ex-AM27).
AVP7 Swan (ex-AM34).
AVP8 Gannet (ex-AM41).
AVP9 Sandpiper (ex-AM51).
AVP10 Barnegat.
AVP11 Biscayne.
AVP12 Casco.
AVP13 Mackinac.
AVP14 Childs (ex-DD241; now AVD1).
AVP15 Williamson (ex-DD244; now AVD2).
AVP21 Humboldt.
AVP22 Matagorda.
AVP23 Absecon.
AVP24 Chincoteague.
AVP25 Coos Bay.
AVP26 Half Moon.
AVP27 Mobjack.
AVP28 Oyster Bay.
AVP29 Rockaway.
AVP30 San Pablo.
AVP31 Unimak.
AVP32 Yakutat.
AVR AUXILIARIES-AIRCRAFT RESCUE VESSELS.
AW AUXILIARIES-DISTILLING SHIPS.
AWK AUXILIARIES-WATER TANKERS.
AZ AUXILIARIES-LIGHTER-TITAN-AIR AIRCRAFT TENDERS
BB BATTLESHIPS.
BB5 Kearsarge (now AB1).
BB18 Connecticut (stricken)
BB19 Louisiana(stricken).
BB20 Vermont(stricken).
BB21 Kansas(stricken).
BB22 Minnesota(stricken).
BB25 New Hampshire(stricken).
BB26 South Carolina(stricken).
BB27 Michigan(stricken).
BB28 Delaware(stricken).
BB29 North Dakota(stricken).
BB30 Florida(stricken).
BB31 Utah (now AG16).
BB32 Wyoming (now AG17).
BB33 Arkansas.
BB34 New York.
BB35 Texas.
BB36 Nevada.
BB37 Oklahoma.
BB38 Pennsylvania.
BB39 Arizona.
BB40 New Mexico.
BB41 Mississippi.
BB42 Idaho.
BB43 Tennessee.
BB44 California.
BB45 Colorado.
BB46 Maryland.
BB47 Washington(stricken).
BB48 West Virginia.
BB49 South Dakota(stricken).
BB50 Indiana(stricken).
BB51 Montana(stricken).
BB52 North Carolina(stricken).
BB53 Iowa(stricken).
BB54 Massachusetts(stricken).
BB55 North Carolina.
BB56 Washington.
BB57 South Dakota.
BB58 Indiana.
BB59 Massachusetts.
BB60 Alabama.
BB61 Iowa.
BB62 New Jersey.
BB63 Missouri.

202

BB BATTLESHIPS-Continued.
 
BB64 Wisconsin.
BB65 Illinois.
BB66 Kentucky.
BB67 Montana.
BB68 Ohio.
BB69 Maine.
BB70 New Hampshire.
BB71 Louisiana.
CA HEAVY CRUISERS.
CA2 Rochester(stricken).
CA4 Pittsburgh(stricken).
CA5 Huntington(stricken).
CA7 Pueblo(stricken).
CA8 Frederick(stricken).
CA9 Huron(stricken).
CA11 Seattle (now IX39).
CA12 Charlotte(stricken).
CA13 Missoula(stricken).
CA18 St. Louis(stricken).
CA19 Charleston(stricken).
CA24 Pensacola.
CA25 Salt Lake City.
CA26 Northampton.
CA27 Chester.
CA28 Louisville.
CA29 Chicago.
CA30 Houston.
CA31 Augusta.
CA32 New Orleans.
CA33 Portland.
CA34 Astoria.
CA35 Indianapolis.
CA36 Minneapolis.
CA37 Tuscaloosa.
CA38 San Francisco.
CA39 Quincy.
CA44 Vincennes.
CA45 Wichita.
CA68 Baltimore.
CA69 Boston.
CA70 Pittsburgh.
CA71 St. Paul.
CA72 Albany.
CA73 Rochester.
CA74 Columbus.
CA75 Des Moines.
CB LARGE CRUISERS.
CB1 Alaska.
CB2 Guam.
CB3 Hawaii.
CB4 Philippines.
CB5 Puerto Rico.
CB6 Samoa.
CC BATTLE CRUISERS.
CC2 Constellation(stricken).
CC4 Ranger(stricken).
CC5 Constitution(stricken).
CC6 United States(stricken).
CF CRUISERS WITH FLYING DECK.
CL LIGHT CRUISERS.
CL1 Chester(stricken).
CL2 Birmingham(stricken).
CL3 Salem(stricken).
CL4 Omaha.
CL5 Milwaukee.
CL6 Cincinnati.
CL7 Raleigh.
CL8 Detroit.
CL9 Richmond.
CL10 Concord.
CL11 Trenton.
CL12 Marblehead.
CL13 Memphis.
CL15 Olympia (now IX40).
CL16 Denver(stricken).
CL17 Des Moines(stricken).
CL18 Chattanooga(stricken).
CL19 Galveston(stricken).
CL20 Tacoma(stricken).
CL21 Cleveland(stricken).
CL22 New Orleans(stricken).
CL23 Albany(stricken).
CL40 Brooklyn.

203

CL LIGHT CRUISERS-Continued.
 
CL41 Philadelphia.
CL42 Savannah.
CL43 Nashville.
CL46 Phoenix.
CL47 Boise.
CL48 Honolulu
CL49 St. Louis.
CL50 Helena.
CL51 Atlanta.
CL52 Juneau.
CL53 San Diego.
CL54 San Juan.
CL55 Cleveland.
CL56 Columbia.
CL57 Montpelier.
CL58 Denver.
CL59 Amsterdam.
CL60 Santa Fe.
CL61 Tallahassee.
CL62 Birmingham.
CL63 Mobile.
CL64 Flint.
CL65 Pasadena.
CL66 Springfield.
CL67 Topeka.
CL76 New Haven.
CL77 Huntington.
CL78 Dayton.
CL79 Wilmington.
CL80 Biloxi.
CL81 Vicksburg.
CL82 Providence.
CL83 Manchester.
CL85 Fargo.
CL86 Cheyenne.
CL87 Duluth.
CL89 Miami.
CL90 Wilkes-Barre.
CL91 Oklahoma City.
CL92 Little Rock.
CL93 Galveston.
CL94 Youngstown.
CL95 Oakland.
CL96 Reno.
CL97 Spokane.
CL98 Tucson.
CL99 Buffalo.
CL100 Newark.
CM MINE LAYERS.
CM1 Baltimore (stricken).
CM2 Tahoe (stricken).
CM3 Aroostook (now AK44).
CM4 Oglala.
CM5 Terror.
CM6 Catskill.
CM7 Ozark.
CMc MINE LAYER COASTAL.
CMc3 Wassuc.
CMc4 Monadnock.
CMc5 Miantonomah.
CMc6 Columbia Heights (now AN5).
CV AIRCRAFT CARRIERS.
CV1 Langley (now AV3).
CV2 Lexington.
CV3 Saratoga.
CV4 Ranger.
CV5 Yorktown.
CV6 Enterprise.
CV7 Wasp.
CV8 Hornet.
CV9 Essex.
CV10 Bon Homme Richard.
CV11 Intrepid.
CV12 Kearsarge.
CV13 Franklin.
CV14 Hancock.
CV15 Randolph.
CV16 Cabot.
CV17 Bunker Hill.
CV18 Oriskany.
CV19 Ticonderoga.
DD DESTROYERS.
DD22 Paulding (stricken).
DD23 Drayton (stricken).
DD24 Roe (stricken).
DD25 Terry (stricken).
DD26 Perkins (stricken).
DD27 Sterrett (stricken).
DD28 McCall (stricken).
DD29 Burrows (stricken).
DD30 Warrington (stricken).

204

DD DESTROYERS-Continued.
 
DD31 Mayrant(stricken).
DD32 Monaghan(stricken).
DD33 Trippe (stricken).
DD34 Walke (stricken).
DD35 Ammen(stricken).
DD36 Patterson(stricken).
DD37 Fanning(stricken).
DD38 Jarvis (stricken).
DD39 Henley (stricken).
DD40 Beale(stricken).
DD41 Jouett(stricken).
DD42 Jenkins(stricken).
DD43 Cassin(stricken).
DD44 Cummings(stricken).
DD45 Downes(stricken).
DD46 Duncan(stricken).
DD47 Aylwin (stricken).
DD48 Parker(stricken).
DD49 Benham(stricken).
DD50 Balch(stricken).
DD51 O'Brien(stricken).
DD52 Nicholson(stricken).
DD53 Winslow(stricken).
DD54 McDougal(stricken).
DD55 Cushing (stricken).
DD56 Ericsson(stricken).
DD57 Tucker(stricken).
DD58 Couyngham(stricken).
DD59 Porter(stricken).
DD60 Wadsworth(stricken).
DD62 Wainwright(stricken).
DD63 Sampson(stricken).
DD64 Rowan(stricken).
DD65 Davis(stricken).
DD66 Allen.
DD67 Wilkes(stricken).
DD68 Shaw(stricken).
DD69 Caldwell(stricken).
DD70 Conway (ex-Craven)(stricken).
DD71 Gwin(stricken).
DD72 Conner(stricken).
DD73 Stockton(stricken).
DD74 Manley (ex-AG28; now APD1).
DD75 Wickes(stricken).
DD76 Philip(stricken).
DD78 Evans(stricken).
DD79 Little (now APD4).
DD80 Kimberly(stricken).
DD81 Sigourney(stricken).
DD82 Gregory (now APD3).
DD83 Stringham (now APD6).
DD84 Dyer(stricken).
DD85 Colhoun (now APD2).
DD86 Stevens(stricken).
DD87 McKee(stricken).
DD88 Robinson(stricken).
DD89 Ringgold(stricken).
DD90 McKean (now APD5).
DD91 Harding(stricken).
DD92 Gridley(stricken).
DD93 Fairfax(stricken).
DD94 Taylor(stricken).
DD95 Bell(stricken).
DD103 Schley.
DD104 Champlin(stricken).
DD105 Mugford(stricken).
DD106 Chew.
DD107 Hazlewood(stricken).
DD108 Williams(stricken).
DD109 Crane.
DD113 Rathburne.
DD114 Talbot.
DD115 Waters.
DD116 Dent.
DD117 Dorsey (now DMS1).
DD118 Lea.
DD119 Lamberton (ex. AG21; now DMS2).
DD120 Radford (also AG22)(stricken).
DD121 Montgomery (now DM17).
DD122 Breese (now DM18).
DD123 Gamble (now DM15).
DD124 Ramsay (now DM16).
DD125 Tattnall.
DD126 Badger.
DD127 Twiggs(stricken).
DD128 Babbitt.
DD130 Jacob Jones.
DD131 Buchanan(stricken).
DD132 Aaron Ward(stricken).
DD133 Hale(stricken).
DD134 Crowninshield(stricken).
DD135 Tillman(stricken).

205

DD DESTROYERS-Continued.
 
DD136 Boggs (ex-AG19; now DMS3).
DD137 Kitty (ex-AG20).
DD138 Kennison.
DD139 Ward.
DD140 Claxton(stricken).
DD141 Hamilton (now DMS18).
DD142 Tarbell.
DD143 Yarnall(stricken).
DD144 Upshur.
DD145 Greer.
DD146 Elliot (now DMS4)
DD147 Roper.
DD148 Breckenridge.
DD149 Barney.
DD150 Blakeley.
DD151 Biddle.
DD152 DuPont.
DD153 Bernadou.
DD154 Ellis.
DD155 Cole.
DD156 J. Fred Talbott.
DD157 Dickerson.
DD158 Leary.
DD159 Schenck.
DD160 Herbert.
DD161 Palmer (now DMS5).
DD162 Thatcher(stricken).
DD163 Walker (now DCH-1, IX44).
DD164 Crosby.
DD165 Meredith(stricken).
DD166 Bush(stricken).
DD167 Cowell(stricken).
DD168 Maddox(stricken).
DD169 Foote(stricken).
DD170 Kalk(stricken).
DD175 Mackenzie(stricken).
DD176 Renshaw(stricken).
DD177 O'Bannon {stricken).
DD178 Hogan (now DMS6).
DD179 Howard (now DMS7).
DD180 Stansbury (now DMS8).
DD181 Hopewell(stricken).
DD182 Thomas(stricken).
DD183 Haraden(stricken).
DD184 Abbot(stricken).
DD185 Doran (ex-Bagley)(stricken).
DD186 Clemson (now AVD4).
DD187 Dahlgren.
DD188 Goldsborouh (now AVD5)
DD189 Semmes (now AG24).
DD190 Satterlee(stricken).
DD191 Mason(stricken).
DD193 Abel P. Upshur(stricken).
DD194 Hunt(stricken).
DD195 Welborn C. Wood(stricken).
DD196 George E. Badger (now AVD3).
DD197 Branch(stricken).
DD198 Herndon(stricken).
DD199 Dallas.
DD206 Chandler (now DMS9).
DD207 Southard (now DMS10).
DD208 Hovey (now DMS11).
DD209 Long (now DMS12).
DD210 Broome.
DD211 Alden
DD212 Smith Thompson(stricken).
DD213 Barker.
DD214 Tracey (now DM19).
DD215 Boric.
DD216 John D. Edwards.
DD217 Whipple.
DD218 Parrott.
DD219 Edsall
DD220 MacLeish.
DD221 Simpson.
DD222 Bulmer.
DD223 McCormick.
DD224 Stewart.
DD225 Pope.
DD226 Peary.
DD227 Pillsbury.
DD228 John D. Ford.
DD229 Truxtun.
DD230 Paul Jones.
DD231 Hatfield.
DD232 Brooks.
DD233 Gilmer.
DD234 Fox.
DD235 Bane.
DD236 Humphreys.
DD237 McFarland (now AVD14).
DD238 James K. Paulding(stricken).
DD239 Overton.
DD240 Sturtevant.
DD241 Childs (ex-AVP14; now AVD1).

206

DD DESTROYERS-Continued.
 
DD242 King.
DD243 Sands.
DD244 Williamson (ex-AVP15) (now AVD2).
DD245 Reuben James.
DD246 Bainbridge.
DD247 Gob
DD248 Barry.
DD249 Hopkins (now DMS13).
DD250 Lawrence.
DD251 Belknap (now AVD8).
DD252 McCook(stricken).
DD253 McCalla(stricken).
DD254 Rodgers(stricken).
DD255 Osmond Ingrain (now AVD9).
DD256 Bancroft(stricken).
DD257 Welles(stricken).
DD258 Aulick(stricken).
DD259 Turner(stricken).
DD260 Gillis (now AVD12).
DD261 Delphy(stricken).
DD262 McDermut(stricken).
DD263 Laub(stricken).
DD264 McLanahan(stricken).
DD265 Edwards(stricken).
DD266 Greens (now AVD13).
DD267 Ballard (now AVD10).
DD268 Shubrick(stricken).
DD269 Bailey(stricken).
DD270 Thornton (now AVD11).
DD271 Morris(stricken).
DD272 Tingey(stricken).
DD273 Swasey(stricken).
DD274 Meade(stricken).
DD275 Sinclair(stricken).
DD276 McCawley(stricken).
DD277 Moody(stricken).
DD278 Henshaw(stricken).
DD279 Meyer(stricken).
DD280 Doyen(stricken).
DD281 Sharkey(stricken).
DD282 Toucey(stricken).
DD283 Breck(stricken).
DD284 Isherwood(stricken).
DD285 Case(stricken).
DD286 Lardner(stricken).
DD287 Putnam(stricken).
DD288 Worden(stricken).
DD289 Flusser(stricken).
DD290 Dale(stricken).
DD291 Converse(stricken).
DD292 Reid(stricken).
DD293 Billingsley(stricken).
DD294 Charles Ausburn(stricken).
DD295 Osborne(stricken).
DD296 Chauncey(stricken).
DD297 Fuller(stricken).
DD298 Percival(stricken).
DD299 John Francis Barnes(stricken).
DD300 Farragut(stricken).
DD301 Somers(stricken).
DD302 Stoddert(stricken).
DD303 Reno(stricken).
DD304 Farquhar(stricken).
DD305 Thompson(stricken).
DD306 Kennedy(stricken).
DD307 Paul Hamilton(stricken).
DD308 William Jones(stricken).
DD309 Woodbury(stricken).
DD310 S. P. Lee(stricken).
DD311 Nicholas(stricken).
DD312 Young(stricken).
DD313 Zeilin(stricken).
DD314 Yarborough(stricken).
DD315 LaVallette(stricken).
DD316 Sloat(stricken).
DD317 Wood(stricken).
DD318 Shirk(stricken).
DD319 Kidder(stricken).
DD320 Selfridge(stricken).
DD321 Marcus(stricken).
DD322 Mervine(stricken).
DD323 Chase(stricken).
DD324 Robert Smith(stricken).
DD325 Mullany(stricken).
DD326 Coghlan(stricken).
DD327 Preston(stricken).
DD328 Lamson(stricken).
DD329 Bruce(stricken).
DD330 Hull(stricken).
DD331 MacDonough(stricken).
DD332 Farenholt(stricken).
DD333 Sumner(stricken).
DD334 Corry(stricken).
DD335 Melvin(stricken).
DD336 Litchfield.
DD337 Zane (now DMS14).

207

DD DESTROYERS-Continued.
 
DD338 Wasmuth (now DMS15).
DD339 Trever (now DMS16).
DD340 Perry (now DMS17).
DD341 Decatur.
DD342 Hulbert (now AVD6).
DD343 Noa.
DD344 William B. Preston (now AVD7).
DD345 Preble (now DM20).
DD346 Sicard (now DM21).
DD347 Pruitt (now DM22).
DD348 Farragut.
DD349 Dewey.
DD350 Hull.
DD351 MacDonough.
DD352 Worden.
DD353 Dale.
DD354 Monaghan.
DD355 Aylwin.
DD356 Porter.
DD357 Selfridges
DD358 McDougal
DD359 Winslow.
DD360 Phelps.
DD361 Clark.
DD362 Moffett.
DD363 Balch.
DD364 Mahan.
DD365 Cummings.
DD366 Drayton.
DD367 Lamson.
DD368 Flusser.
DD369 Reid.
DD370 Case.
DD371 Conyngham.
DD372 Cassin.
DD373 Shaw.
DD374 Tucker.
DD375 Downes.
DD376 Gushing.
DD377 Perkins.
DD378 Smith.
DD379 Preston.
DD380 Gridley.
DD381 Somers.
DD382 Craven.
DD383 Warrington.
DD384 Dunlap.
DD385 Fanning.
DD386 Bagley.
DD387 Blue.
DD388 Helm.
DD389 Mugford.
DD390 Ralph Talbot.
DD391 Henley.
DD392 Patterson.
DD393 Jarvis
DD394 Sampson.
DD395 Davis.
DD396 Jouett
DD397 Benham.
DD398 Ellet.
DD399 Lang.
DD400 McCall.
DD401 Maury.
DD402 Mayrant.
DD403 Trippe.
DD404 Rhind.
DD405 Rowan.
DD406 Stack.
DD407 Stereo.
DD408 Wilson.
DD409 Sims.
DD410 Hughes
DD411 Anderson.
DD412 Hammann.
DD413 Mustin.
DD414 Russell
DD415 O'Brien.
DD416 Walke.
DD417 Morris.
DD418 Roe.
DD419 Wainwright.
DD420 Buck.
DD421 Benson.
DD422 Mayo.
DD423 Cleaves:
DD424 Niblack.
DD425 Madison.
DD426 Lansdale.
DD427 Hilary P. Jones.
DD428 Charles F. Hughes.
DD429 Livermore.
DD430 Eberle.
DD431 Plunkett.
DD432 Kearny.
DD433 Gwin.
DD434 Meredith.
DD435 Grayson.
DD436 Monssen.
DD437 Woolsey.
DD438 Ludlow.
DD439 Edison.
DD440 Ericsson.
DD441 Wilkes.
DD442 Nicholson.
DD443 Swanson.
DD444 Ingraham.
DD445 Fletcher.
DD446 Radford.
DD447 Jenkins.
DD448 LaValletie.
DD449 Nicholas.

208

DD DESTROYERS-Continued.
 
DD450 O'Bannon
DD451 Chevalier.
DD453 Bristol.
DD454 Ellyson.
DD455 Hambleton.
DD456 Robman.
DD467 Strong.
DD468 Taylor.
DD469 DeHaven.
DD470 Bache.
DD471 Beale.
DD472 Guest.
DD473 Bennett.
DD474 Fullam.
DD475 Hudson.
DD476 Hutchins.
DD477 Pringle.
DD478 Stanly.
DD479 Stevens.
DD480 Halford.
DD481 Leutze.
DD482 Watson.
DD483 Aaron Ward.
DD484 Buchanan.
DD485 Duncan.
DD486 Lansdowne.
DD487 Lardner.
DD488 McCalla.
DD489 Mervine.
DD490 Quick.
DD491 Farenholt.
DD492 Bailey.
DD493 Carmick.
DD494 Doyle.
DD495 Endicott.
DD496 McCook.
DD497 Frankford.
DD498 Philip.
DD499 Renshaw.
DD500 Ringgold.
DD501 Schroeder.
DD502 Sigsbee
DD507 Conway.
DD508 Cony.
DD509 Converse.
DD510 Eaton.
DD511 Foote.
DD512 Spence.
DD513 Terry.
DD514 Thatcher.
DD515 Anthony.
DD516 Wadsworth.
DD517 Walker.
DD518 Brownson.
DD519 Daly.
DD520 Isherwood
DD521 Kimberly.
DD522 Luce.
DD526 Abner Read.
DD527 Ammen.
DD528 Mullany.
DD529 Bush.
DD530 Trathen.
DD531 Hazelwood.
DD532 Heerman.
DD533 Hoel.
DD534 McCord.
DD535 Miller.
DD536 Owen.
DD537 Putnam.
DD538 Stephen Potter.
DD539 Tingey
DD540 Twining.
DD541 Yarnall.
DD544 Boyd.
DD545 Bradford.
DD546 Brown.
DD547 Cowell.
DD550 Capps.
DD551 David W. Taylor.
DD552 Evans.
DD553 John D. Henley.
DD554 Franks.
DD555 Haggard.
DD556 Hailey.
DD557 Johnston.
DD558 Laws.
DD559 Longshaw.
DD560 Morrison.
DD561 Pritchett.
DD562 Robinson.
DD563 Ross.
DD564 Rowe.
DD565 Smalley.
DD566 Stoddard.
DD567 Watts.
DD568 Wren.
DD569 Aulick.
DD570 Charles Asuburn.
DD571 Claxton.
DD572 Dyson.
DD573 Harrison.
DD574 John Rodgers.
DD575 McKee
DD576 Murray.

209

DD DESTROYERS-Continued.
 
DD577 Sproston.
DD578 Wickes.
DD579 William D. Porter.
DD580 Young.
DD581 Charrette.
DD582 Conner.
DD583 Hall.
DD594 Halligan.
DD585 Haraden.
DD586 Newcomb.
DD587 Bell.
DD588 Burns.
DD589 Izard.
DD590 Paul Hamilton.
DD591 Twiggs.
DD592 Howorth.
DD593 Killen.
DD594 Mansfield.
DD595 Metcalf.
DD596 Shields.
DD597 Wiley.
DD598 Bancroft.
DD599 Barton.
DD600 Boyle.
DD601 Champlin.
DD602 Meade.
DD603 Murphy.
DD604 Parker.
DD605 Caldwell.
DD606 Coghlan.
DD607 Frazier.
DD608 Gausevoort.
DD609 Gillespie.
DD610 Hobby.
DD611 Kalk.
DD612 Kendrick.
DD613 Laub.
DD614 MacKenzie.
DD615 McLanahau.
DD616 Nields.
DD617 Ordronau.
DD618 Davison.
DD619 Edwards.
DD620 Glennon.
DD621 Jeffers.
DD622 Maddox.
DD623 Nelson.
DD624 Baldwin.
DD625 Harding.
DD626 Satterlee.
DD627 Thompson.
DD628 Welles.
DD629 Abbot.
DD630 Braine.
DD631 Erben.
DD632 Cowie.
DD633 Knight.
DD634 Doran.
DD635 Earle.
DD636 Butler.
DD637 Gherardi.
DD638 Herndon.
DD639 Shubrick.
DD640 Beatty.
DD641 Tillman.
DD642 Hale.
DD643 Sigourney.
DD644 Stembel.
DD645 Stevenson.
DD646 Stockton.
DD647 Thorn.
DD648 Turner.
DL DESTROYER LEADERS.
DM LIGHT MINE LAYERS.
DM1 Stribling (stricken.)
DM2 Murray(stricken).
DM3 Israel(stricken).
DM4 Luce(stricken).
DM5 Maury(stricken).
DM6 Lansdale(stricken).
DM7 Mahan(stricken).
DM8 Hart(stricken).
DM9 Ingraham(stricken).
DM10 Ludlow(stricken).
DM11 Burns(stricken).
DM12 Anthony(stricken).
DM13 Sproston(stricken).
DM14 Rizal(stricken).
DM15 Gamble (ex-DD123).
DM16 Ramsay(ex-DD124).
DM17 Montgomery (ex-DD121).
DM18 Breese (ex-DD122).
DM19 Tracey ex-DD214).
DM20 Preble (ex-DD345).
DM21 Sicard (ex-DD346).
DM22 Pruitt (ex-DD347).

466759-42-16

210
DMS MINE SWEEPERS-HIGH SPEED
DMS1 Dorsey (ex-DD117).
DMS2 Lamberton (ex-AG21; ex-DD119).
DMS3 Boggs (ex-AG19; ex-DD136).
DMS4 Elliot (ex-DD146).
DMS5 Palmer (ex-DD161).
DMS6 Hogan (ex-DD178).
DMS7 Howard (ex-DD179).
DMS8 Stansbury (ex-DD-180).
DMS9 Chandler (ex-DD-206).
DMS10 Southard (ex-DD-207).
DMS11 Hovey (ex-DD208).
DMS12 Long (ex-DD209).
DMS13 Hopkins (ex-DD-249).
DMS14 Zane (ex-DD337).
DMS15 Wasmuth (ex-DD-338).
DMS16 Trever (ex-DD339).
DMS17 Perry (ex-DD340).
DMS18 Hamilton (ex-DD141).

211

EA DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE.
 
EA1 Secretary of Agriculture.
EA2 Director of Scientific Work.
EA3 Solicitor.
EA4 Director of Information.
EA5 Press Service.
EA6 Exhibits.
EA7 Farm Management and Farm Economics (obsolete).
EA8 Weather Bureau (obsolete).
EA9 Bureau of Animal Industry.
EA10 Bureau of Plant Industry.
EA11 Forest Service.
EA12 Bureau of Chemistry and Soils.
EA13 Bureau of Soils. (Obsolete, see EA12.)
EA14 Bureau of Entomology.
EA15 Biological Survey. (See EI35.)
EA16 Division of Accounts and Disbursements.
EA17 Division of Publications.
EA18 Library.
EA19 States Relations Service.
EA20 Bureau of Public Roads.
EA21 Bureau of Markets and Crop Estimates (obsolete).
EA22 Packers and Stockyards Administration (obsolete).
BA23 Administration of Grain Future Trading Act.
EA24 Insecticide and Fungicide (obsolete).
EA25 Federal Horticultural Board.
EA26 Fixed Nitrogen Research Board (obsolete).
EA27 Director of Personnel and Administration.
EA28 Experimental Station.
EA29 Extension Service.
EA30 Bureau of Dairy Industry.
EA31 Bureau of Agricultural Economics.
EA32 Bureau of Home Economics.
EA33 Plant Quarantine and Control Administration.
EA34 Rural Electrification Administration.

EB SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION.
 
EB1 National Museum.
EB2 National Gallery of Art.
EB3 Bureau of American Ethnology.
EB4 International Exchanges.
EB5 National Zoological Park.
EB6 Astrophysical Observatory.
EB7 Regional Bureau for the United States, international catalogue of scientific literature.
EB8 Division of Radiation and Organisms.

EC DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE.
 
EC1 Secretary of Commerce.
EC2 Assistant Secretary of Commerce.
EC3 Division of Appointments.
EC4 Division off Publications.
EC5 Division of Supplies.

212

EC DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE-Continued.
 
EC6 Bureau of the Census.
EC7 Bureau of Foreign and Domestic Commerce. (See ES25.)
EC7-1 Commercial attaches.
EC8 Bureau of Standards.
EC9 Bureau of Fisheries. (See EI34.)
EC10 Bureau of Lighthouses. (See ET19.)
EC11 Coast and Geodetic Survey.
EC12 Bureau of Navigation (Department of Commerce).
EC13 Steamboat Inspection Service.
EC14 Patent Office.
EC15 Bureau of Mines. (See EI32.)
EC16 Radio commissioners (Federal Radio Commission).
EC17 Assistant Secretary for Aeronautics.
EC18 Radio Division.
EC19 Division of Simplified Practice.
EC20 Inland Waterways Corporation.
EC21 Weather Bureau.

ED NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES.
 
ED1 National Research Council.

EE EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENTS.
 
EE1 The President.
EE2 The Vice President.
EE3 National Emergency Council.
EE4 Office of Production Management.
EE5 Coordinator of Information.
EE6 Petroleum Coordinator for National Defense.
EE7 Office of Emergency Management.
EE8 Office of Civilian Defense.
EE9 Supply Priorities and Allocations Board.

EF FOREIGN GOVERNMENTS AND COUNTRIES.
 
EF1 Abyssinia.
EF2 Afganistan.
EF3 Albania.
EF4 Arabia.
EF5 Argentine Republic.
EF6 Transcaucasian Federation.
Armenia|
Azerbaijan|Socialist Soviet Republics.
Georgia|
EF7 Austria.
EF8 (See EF6.)
EF9 Belgium.
EF9-1  Belgian Congo.
EF10 Bhutan.
EF11 Bolivia.
EF12 Brazil.
EF13 British Empire.
EF13-1  British Isles (England, Scotland, Wales, and Ireland).
BRITISH EMPIRE-EUROPE.
EF13-2   Isle of Man.
EF13-3   Channel Islands.
EF13-4   Gibraltar.
EF13-5   Malta.

213

EF FOREIGN GOVERNMENTS AND COUNTRIES-Continued.
 
BRITISH EMPIRE-ASIA.
EF13-6 Aden, Perin, Sokopra, etc.
EF13-7 Bahrein Islands.
EF13-8 Borneo (British).
British North Borneo.
Brunei.
Sarawak.
EF13-9 Ceylon.
Maldive Islands.
EF13-10 Cyprus.
EF13-11 Hong Kong.
EF13-12 India and dependencies.
Baluchistan.
Sikkim.
Andaman Islands.
Nicobor Islands.
Laccadive Islands.
Reeling Islands.
Kuria Muria Islands.
EF13-13 The Straits Settlements.
Cocos or Keeling Islands.
Christmas Island.
Labuan.
EF13-14 Federated Malay States.
EF13-15 Malay States not in Federation.
EF13-16 Weihaiwei.
BRITISH EMPIRE AFRICA.
EF13-17 Ascension Islands.
EF13-18 British East Africa.
Kenya Colony and Protectorate.
Tanganyika Territory.
Uganda Protectorate.
Zanzibar.
EF13-19 Mauritius.
EF13-20 Nyasaland Protectorate.
EF13-21 St. Helena.
EF13-22 Tristan Da Cunah.
EF13-23 Seychelles.
EF13-24 Somaliland Protectorate.
EF13-25 South Africa.
Basutoland.
Bechuanaland Protectorate.
Rhodesia.
EF13-26 Swaziland.
EF13-27 Union of South Africa.
Cape of Good Hope.
Natal.
The Transvaal.
Orange Free State.
South West Africa.
BRITISH EMPIRE-WEST AFRICA.
EF13-28 Nigeria.
EF13-29 Cameroon.
EF13-30 Gambia.
EF13-31 Gold Coast.

214

EF FOREIGN GOVERNMENTS AND COUNTRIES-Continued.
 
BRITISH EMPIRE-WEST AFRICA-Continued.
EF13-32 Ashanti.
EF13-33 Northern Territories.
EF13-34 Togoland.
EF13-35 Sierra Leone.
EF13-36 The Protectorate.
EF13-37 Egypt.
Anglo-Egyptian Sudan.
BRITISH EMPIRE-AMERICA.
EF13-38 Bermudas.
EF13-39 Canada.
Alberta.
British Columbia.
Manitoba.
New Brunswick.
Nova Scotia.
Ontario.
Prince Edward Island.
Quebec.
Saskatchewan.
Yukon.
Northwest Territories.
EF13-40 Falkland Islands.
EF13-41 Guiana, British.
EF13-42 Honduras, British.
EF13-43 Newfoundland and Labrador.
EF13-44 West Indies.
Bahamas.
Barbados.
Jamaica.
Caymen Islands.
Turks and Caicos Islands.
Leeward Islands.
Trinidad.
Windward Islands.
BRITISH EMPIRE-AUSTRALIA AND OCEANIA.
EF13-45 Australia.
New South Wales.
Victoria.
Queensland.
South Australia.
Western Australia.
Northern Territory.
EF13-46 Fiji Islands.
EF13-47 New Guinea.
EF13-48 New Zealand.
Western Samoa.
Nauru.
EF13-49 Papua.
EF13-50 Pacific Islands.
Tongo.
Other Islands.
EF13-51 Tasmania.
EF14 Bulgaria.
EF15 Chile.

215

EF FOREIGN GOVERNMENTS AND COUNTRIES-Continued.
 
BRITISH EMPIRE-AUSTRALIA AND OCEANIA-Con.
EF16 China.
Manchuria.
Tibet.
Sin-Kiang.
Mongolia.
EF17 Colombia.
EF18 Costa Rica.
EF19 Cuba.
EF20 Czechoslovakia.
EF21 Danzig.
EF22 Denmark.
EF22-1   Iceland.
EF22-2   Greenland.
EF23 Ecuador.
EF24 Egypt.
EF25 Estonia.
EF26 Finland.
EF27 Flume.
EF28 France.
EF28-1   Andorra.
FRENCH COLONIES AND DEPENDENCIES-ASIA.
EF28-2 French India.
EF28-3 French Indo-China.
Cochin-China.
Annam.
Cambodia.
Tonking.
Laos.
Kwang Chau Wan.
FRENCH COLONIES AND DEPENDENCIES-AFRICA.
EF28-4 Algeria.
EF28-5 French Congo.
Cameroon.
EF28-6 Madagascar.
EF28-7 Mayotte and the Cormero Islands.
EF28-8 Reunion.
EF28-9 Somali Coast.
FRENCH COLONIES AND DEPENDENCIES-WEST AFRICA AND THE SAHARA.
EF28-10 Senegal.
EF28-11 Guinea.
EF28-12 Ivory Coast.
EF28-13 Dahomey.
EF28-14 French Sudan.
EF28-15 Upper Volta.
EF28-16 Mauritania.
EF28-17 Togo.
EF28-18 Tunis.
FRENCH COLONIES AND DEPENDENCIES-AMERICA.
EF28-19 Guadaloupe and dependencies.
EF28-20 Guiana.
EF28-21 Martinique.
EF28-22 St. Pierre and Miquelon.

216

EF FOREIGN GOVERNMENTS AND COUNTRIES-Continued.
 
FRENCH COLONIES AND DEPENDENCIES-AUSTRALASIA AND OCEANIA.
EF28-23 Now Caledonia.
EF28-24 New Hebrides.
EF28-25 French establishments in Oceania.
EF30 Germany.
Anhalt.
Baden.
Bavaria.
Bremen.
Brunswick.
Hamburg.
Hesse.
Lippe.
Lubeck.
Mecklenburg-Schwerin.
Mecklenburg-Strelitz.
Oldenburg.
Prussia.
Saxony.
Schaumburg-Lippe.
Thuringia.
Waldeck.
Wurttemberg.
EF31 Greece.
EF32 Guatemala.
EF33 Haiti.
EF34 Honduras.
EF35 Hungary.
EF36 Italy.
EF36-1 San Marino.
ITALIAN DEPENDENCIES.
EF36-2 Eritrea.
EF36-3 Somaliland.
EF36-4 Tripolitania and Cyrenaica.
EF36-5 Tientsin (concession of).
EF37 Japan.
EF37-1 Korea.
EF37-2 Formosa (Taiwan).
EF37-3 Pescadores.
EF37-4 Sakhalin.
EF37-5 Kewantung.
EF37-6 Kiau-Chau.
EF37-7 Pacific Islands.
EF38 Latvia.
EF38 Liberia.
EF40 Liechtenstein.
EF41 Lithuania.
EF42 Luxemburg.
EF43 *Iraq.
EF44 Mexico.
EF45 Monaco.
EF46 Morocco.
EF47 Nepal.
EF48 Netherlands, The

217

EF FOREIGN GOVERNMENTS AND COUNTRIES-Continued.
 
COLONIES OF THE NETHERLANDS.
EF48-1 Dutch East Indies.
EF48-2 Dutch West Indies.
Surinam or Dutch Guiana.
Curacao.
EF49 Nicaragua.
EF50 Norway.
EF50-1 Spitsbergen.
EF51 Oman.
EF52 Palestine.
EF53 Panama.
EF54 Paraguay.
EF55 *Iran.
EF56 Peru.
EF57 Poland.
EF58 Portugal
EF58-1 Dependencies.
EF59 Rome, see and church of.
EF60 Rumania.
EF61 Russia (Union of Socialist Soviet Republics).
EF62 Salvador.
EF63 Santo Domingo (Dominican Government).
EF64 Serb, Croat, and Slovene State (Yugoslavia).
EF65 Siam.
EF66 Spain.
EF67 Sweden.
EF68 Switzerland.
EF69 Syria.
EF70 Turkey.
EF71 Ukraine.
EF72 Uruguay.
EF73 Venezuela.

EG THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA-GOVERNMENT, STATES, TERRITORIES, AND DEPENDENCIES.
 
EG1 Arkansas.EG22 Massachusetts.
EG2 Alabama.EG23 Michigan.
EG3 Alaska.EG24 Minnesota.
EG4 Arizona.EG25 Mississippi.
EG5 California.EG26 Missouri.
EG6 Colorado.EG27 Montana.
EG7 Connecticut.EG28 Nebraska.
EG8 Delaware.EG29 Nevada.
EG9 District of Columbia.EG30 New Hampshire.
EG10 Florida.EG31 New Jersey.
EG11 Georgia.EG32 New Mexico.
EG12 Hawaii.EG33 New York.
EG12-1 Midway Islands.EG34 North Carolina.
EG13 Idaho.EG35 North Dakota.
EG14 Illinois.EG36 Ohio.
EG15 Indiana.EG37 Oklahoma.
EG16 Iowa.EG38 Oregon.
EG17 Kansas.EG39 Pennsylvania.
EG18 Kentucky.EG40 Rhode Island.
EG19 Louisiana.EG41 South Carolina.
EG20 Maine.EG42 South Dakota.
EG21 Maryland.EG43 Tennessee.

218

EG THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, ETC.-Continued.
 
EG44 Texas.EG54 Guam.
EG45 Utah.EG55 Puerto Rico.
EG46 Vermont.EG56 Virgin Islands.
EG47 Virginia.EG57 Panama Canal Zone.
EG48 Washington.EG58 Navassa ]Wand.
EG49 West Virginia.EC59 Swan Island.
EG50 Wisconsin.EG60 Wake Island.
EG51 Wyoming.EG61 Insular possessions (general).
EG52 Philippines.
EG53 American Samoa.

EH PERSONNEL CLASSIFICATION BOARD.
 

EI DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR.
 
EI1 Secretary of the Interior.
EI2 General Land Office.
EI2-1  Land districts and land offices.
EI3 Indian Affairs.
EI6 Bureau of Education.
EI7 Geological Survey.
EI8   Executive Division.
EI9   Geologic Branch.
EI10   Water Resources Branch.
EI11   Topographic Branch.
EI12   Land Classification Board.
EI13   Mineral Resources of United States Division.
EI14   Alaskan Mineral Resources Division.
EI15 Library of Department of Interior.
EI16 Publication Branch.
EI17 Reclamation Service.
EI19 National Park Service.
EI20 St. Elizabeths Hospital.
EI21 Howard University.
EI22 Board of Indian Commissioners.
EI23 Freedmen's Hospital.
EI24 Alaskan Engineering Commission.
EI25 War Mineral's Relief.
EI26 Returns Office:
EI27 Alaskan Railroads.
EI28 Territorial Officials.
EI29 Southern Appalachian National Park Commission.
EI30 Solicitor.
EI31 Puerto Rico Reconstruction Administration.
EI32 Bureau of Mines.
EI33 Bureau of Insular Affairs.
EI34 Bureau of Fisheries.
EI35 Biological Survey.

EJ DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE.
 
EJ1 Attorney General.
EJ2 Solicitor General.
EJ3 Director, Bureau of Investigation.
EJ4 Superintendent of Prisons.
EJ5 Attorney in charge of pardons.
EJ6 Attorney in charge of titles.
EJ7 Chief of Division of Accounts.
EJ8 Solicitor of Department of state.

219

EJ DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE-Continued.
 
EJ9 Solicitor of the Treasury.
EJ10 Solicitor of Internal Revenue.
EJ13 Solicitor for the Department of Commerce.
EJ14 Solicitor for the Department of Labor.
EJ15 Federal penitentiary, Atlanta, Ga.
EJ16 Federal penitentiary, Leavenworth, Kans.
EJ17 District attorneys.
EJ18 United States marshals.
EJ19 Federal penitentiary, McNeil Island, Wash.
EJ20 Prison Industries.
EJ21 National Training School for Boys.

EK UNITED STATES RAILROAD LABOR BOARD.
 
EK1 Public group.
EK2 Labor group.
EK3 Management group.
EK4 Chief statistician.
EK5 Supervisor of dockets.
EK6 Disbursing officer.

EL DEPARTMENT OF LABOR.
 
EL1 Secretary of Labor.
EL2 Assistant Secretary of Labor.
EL3 Division of Publications and Supplies.
EL4 Division of Conciliation.
EL5 Bureau of Labor Statistics.
EL6 Bureau of Immigration.
EL7 Children's Bureau.
EL8 Bureau of Naturalization.
EL9 Women's Bureau.
EL10 United States Employment Service.
EL11 Bureau of Industrial Housing and Transportation.

EM MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENTS, CITIES, TOWNS, AND COUNTIES (TO BE FOLLOWED BY THE NAME OF CITY, COUNTY, OR TOWN SYMBOL).
 

EN DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY.
 
EN1 Secretary of the Navy.
EN1-1 Budgets and reports.
EN1-2 Naval petroleum and oil shale reserve office.
EN1-3 Inspectors of naval petroleum reserves, general.
EN1-4 Inspector of naval petroleum reserves, California.
EN1-5 Chief Clerk, Navy Department.
EN1-6 Inspector of naval petroleum reserve, Wyoming.
EN1-7 Civil disbursing officer (disbursing clerk).
EN1-8 Supply Division.
EN1-9 Inventions Division.
EN1-10 Quarterly Survey Office.
EN1-11 Record Division.
EN1-12 Division of Personnel Supervision and Management.
EN1-13 Coordinator of Shipbuilding.
EN1-14 Security Section, Secretary's Office.
EN1-15 Central Statistical Division.
EN1-16 Naval plant protection force (formerly naval civilian police).

220

EN DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY-Continued.
 
Secretary of the Navy-Continued.
EN1-17 Public relations (now under Secretary's Office).
EN1-18 Coordinator for ship repair and conversion.
EN1-19 Secret of the naval advisory council.
EN1-20 Special Assistant to the Secretary of the Navy, New York N. Y. (shipbuilding campaign).
EN1-21 Navy Office of Defense Saving Bonds.
EN1-22 Coordinator of Research and Development.
EN1-23 Space Office.
EN2 Assistant Secretary.
EN2-1 Navy yard division.
EN2-2 Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Air.
EN2-3 Under Secretary of the Navy.
EN3 Office of Naval Operations.
EN3-1 War plans division.
EN3-2 Communication division.
EN3-3 Material division.
EN3-4 Naval districts division.
EN3-5 Submarine division.
EN3-6 Inspection division, inspection and survey, and joint merchant vessel board.
EN3-7 Fleet training division.
EN3-8 Policy and liaison section.
EN3-9 Ship movements division.
EN3-10 Intelligence.
EN3-11 Naval attaches.
EN3-12 Naval library and historical section.
EN3-13 Information section, O. N. I.
EN3-14 Inspector general, naval communications.
EN3-15 Technical office including inventions section.
EN3-16 Naval reserve policy section.
EN3-17 Inspection board for naval districts.
EN4 Bureau of Navigation.
EN4-1 Inspectors of navigation material (general).
EN4-2 Brooklyn, N. Y., inspector of navigation material.
EN5 Bureau of Yards and Docks.
EN6 Bureau of Ordnance.
EN6-1 Inspector of ordnance (general).
EN6-2 Quincy, Mass., inspector of ordnance.
EN6-3 Bridgeport, Conn., inspector of ordnance.
EN6-4 Groton, Conn., inspector of ordnance.
EN6-5 Schenectady, N. Y., inspector of ordnance.
EN6-6 New York, N. Y., inspector of ordnance.
EN6-7 Brooklyn, N. Y., inspector of ordnance, E. W. Bliss Co.
EN6-8 Brooklyn, N. Y., inspector of ordnance, Sperry Gyro Co.
EN6-9 Long Island City, N. Y., inspector of ordnance.
EN6-10 Rochester, N. Y., inspector of ordnance;
EN6-11 Erie, Pa., inspector of ordnance.
ENG-12 Munhall, Pa., inspector of ordnance.
EN6-13 Camden, N. J., inspector of ordnance.
EN6-14 Harrison, N. J., inspector of ordnance.
EN6-15 Philadelphia, Pa., inspector of ordnance, Midvale Steel Co.
EN6-16 Philadelphia, Pa., inspector of ordnance, Cramps Shipyard.
EN6-17 South Bethlehem, Pa., inspector of ordnance.

221

EN DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY-Continued.
 
Bureeau of Ordnance-Continued.
EN6-18 Newport News, Va., inspector of ordnance.
EN6-19 Alexandria, Va., inspector of ordnance, 5th, 6th, and 7th inspection districts.
EN6-20 Chicago, Ill,, inspector of ordnance.
EN6-21 Mansfield, Ohio inspector of ordnance.
EN6-22 San Francisco Calif., inspector of ordnance.
EN6-23 Tacoma, Was. inspector of ordnance.
EN6-24 New York, N. Y., inspector of powder.
EN6-25 Brooklyn, N. Y., inspector of ordnance, Arma Engineering Co.
EN6-26 Washington Navy Yard, experimental ammunition unit.
EN6-27 Washington Navy Yard, mine building.
EN6-28 Philadelphia, Pa., inspector of ordnance, Marine Engineering Corporation.
EN6-29 Richmond, Va., inspector of ordnance, Tredegar's.
EN6-30 Kearny, N. J., inspector of ordnance.
EN6-31 Detroit Mich. inspector of ordnance, Vickers.
EN6-32 New York, NY., inspector of ordnance, Carl Norden.
EN6-33 Jersey City, N. J., inspector of ordnance.
EN6-34 Minneapolis, Minn., inspector of ordnance, Northern Pump Co.
EN6-35 Detroit, Mich., inspector of ordnance, Pontiac Division, General Motors Corporation, with additional duties at Hudson Motor.
EN6-36 York, Pa., inspector of ordnance, York Safe & Lock Co.
EN6-37 Pontiac, Mich., inspector of ordnance, Pontiac Motors Division of General Motors Corporation.
EN6-38 Providence, R. I., inspector of ordnance, American Oerlikon Gazda Co.
EN6-39 Bath, Maine, inspector of ordnance, Bath Iron Works Corporation.
EN6-40 Detroit, Mich., inspector of ordnance, Chrysler Corporation.
EN6-41 Hamilton, Ohio inspector of ordnance, Herring-Hall-Marvin Safe Co.
EN6-42 San Pedro, Calif., inspector of ordnance, Los Angeles, S. B. & D. D. Co.
EN6-43 Toledo, Ohio, inspector of ordnance, Willys-Overland Motors, Inc.
EN6-44 Los Angeles, Calif., inspector of ordnance, Consolidated Steel Corp. Ltd. of Calif.
EN6-45 Sunnyvale Calif., inspector of ordnance, Joshua Hendy Iron Works.
EN6-46 Martins Ferry, Ohio, inspector of ordnance, Blaw-Knox Co.
EN7 Bureau of Construction and Repair.
(Due to the combining of the Bureau of Construction and Repair and the Bureau of Engineering as the Bureau of Ships with symbol EN28, the EN7 group is obsolete and should not be used for current filing but only for reference to previous correspondence.)
EN7-1 Superintending constructors.
EN7-2 Inspectors of hull material.

222

EN DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY-Continued.
 
Bureau of Construction and Repair-Continued.
EN7-3 Boards on hull changes.
EN7-4 Quincy, Mass., superintending constructor.
EN7-5 Bridgeport, Conn., superintending constructor.
EN7-6 Groton, Conn., superintending constructor.
EN7-7 New York N. Y., superintending constructor.
EN7-8 Camden, N. J. superintending constructor. .
EN7-9 Philadelphia, P'a. superintending constructor.
EN7-10 Newport News, V'a. superintending constructor.
EN7-11 San Francisco, CO., superintending constructor.
EN7-12 Tacoma, Wash., superintending constructor.
EN7-13
EN7-14 Philadelphia, Pa., superintending constructor, Marine Engineering Corporation.
EN7-15 Bath, Maine, superintending constructor.
EN7-16
EN7-17 Staten Island, N. Y., superintending constructor, United Dry Docks.
EN7-18 Kearny, N. J., superintending constructor, Federal Shipbuilding & Dry Dock.
EN7-19 Miami Fla., superintending constructor, Fogal Boat Yard, Inc.
EN7-20 Boston, Mass, inspector of hull material.
EN7-21 Schenectady, N. Y., inspector of hull material.
EN7-22 New York, N. Y., inspector of hull material.
EN7-23 Philadelphia, Pa., inspector of hull material.
EN7-24 Munhall, Pa., inspector of hull material.
EN7-25 New Orleans, La., superintending constructor, Higgins Industries.
EN7-26 Detroit, Mich., superintending constructor, Fisher Boat Works.
EN7-27 Stamford, Conn., superintending constructor, Luders Co.
EN7-28 Wilmington, Del., superintending constructor, American C. & F. Co.
EN7-29 Bay City, Mich., superintending constructor, Defoe of Engineering Works.
EN-8 Bureau of Engineering (obsolete-now Inspector of Machinery.)
EN8-1 Inspectors of machinery and material.
EN8-2 Quincy, Mass., inspectors of machinery.
EN8-3 Bridgeport, Conn., inspectors of machinery.
EN8-5 Groton, Conn., inspectors of machinery.
EN8-6 Camden, N. J., inspectors of machinery.
EN8-7 Pittsburgh Pa., inspectors of machinery.
EN8-9 Philadelphia, Pa., inspectors of machinery.
EN8-10 Newport News, Va., inspectors of machinery.
EN8-11 Tacoma, Wash., inspectors of machinery.
EN8-12 Boston, Mass., inspectors of engineering material.
EN8-13 New York, N. Y., inspectors of engineering material.
EN8-14 Schenectady, N. Y., inspectors of engineering material.
EN8-15 Hartford, Conn., inspectors of engineering material.
EN8-16 Bethlehem, Pa., inspectors of engineering material.
EN8-17 Philadelphia Pa., inspectors of engineering material.
EN8-18 Pittsburgh, S., inspectors of engineering material.
EN8-19 Cincinnati, Ohio, inspectors of engineering material.
EN8-20 Chicago, Ill., inspectors of engineering material.

223

EN DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY-Continued.
 
Bureau of Engineering-Continued.
EN8-21 Milwaukee, Wis. inspectors of engineering material.
EN8-22 San Francisco, Francisco, Calif., inspectors of engineering material.
EN8-23 San Francisco Calif., inspector of machinery, Bethlehem Union Iron Works.
EN8-24 Board on changes in machinery.
EN8-25 St. Louis, Mo., inspector of machinery.
EN8-26 Inspector general of machinery.
EN8-27 Shanghai, China, inspector of machinery.
EN8-28 Philadelphia, Pa., inspector of machinery, Marine Engineering Corporation.
EN8-30 New York, Central drafting office, inspector of machinery.
EN8-31 Bath, wine, inspector of machinery.
EN8-32 New York, inspector of machinery, Gibbs &Cox.
EN8-33 Staten island, . Y., inspector machinery.
EN8-34 Kearny, N. J. inspector of machinery.
EN8-35 Carteret, N. Y. inspector of machinery.
EN8-36 Bay City, Mich., inspector of machinery.
EN-8 Inspector of Machinery.
EN8-4 Schenectady N. Y., inspectors of machinery.
EN8-8 South Philadelphia, Pa., inspectors of machinery.
EN8-29 Bayonne, N. J., and Barberton, Ohio, inspector of machinery (works of Babcock &Wilcox).
EN8-37 Beloit, Wis., inspector of machinery, Fairbanks Morse Co.
EN8-38 Cleveland, Ohio, inspector of machinery, General Motors Corporation.
EN8-39 LaGrange, Ill., inspector of machinery, Electro-Motive Corporation.
EN-9 Bureau of Supplies and Accounts.
EN9-1 Navy purchasing and disbursing office (general).
EN9-2 New York, N. V, navy purchasing and disbursing office.
EN9-3 San Francisco, Calif., navy purchasing and disbursing office.
EN9-4 China, navy purchasing and disbursing office.
EN9-5 Navy cost inspectors (general).
EN9-6 Boston, Mass. navy cost inspector.
EN9-7 Philadelphia, Pa., navy cost inspector.
EN9-8 Erie, Pa., navy cost inspector.
EN9-9 Norfolk, Va., navy cost inspector.
EN9-10 Tacoma, Wash., navy cost inspector.
EN9-11 San Francisco, Calif., navy cost inspector.
EN9-12 General inspector of Supply Corps.
EN9-13 Area coordinators, Army Corps (general).
EN9-14 Boston Mass., area coordinator, First Army Corps.
EN9-15 New York, N. Y., area coordinator, Second Army Corps.
EN9-16 Philadelphia, Pa., area coordinator, Third Army Corps.
EN9-17 San Francisco, Calif., area coordinator, Fourth Army Corps.
EN9-18 Washington, D. C., navy detail with Veterans' Bureau.
EN9-19 Washington, D. C., navy detail with Bureau of Budget.

224

EN DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY-Continued.
 
Bureau of Supplies and Accounts.-Continued.
EN9-20 Inspector of clothing.
EN9-21 Inspector of provisions.
EN9-22 Washington, D. C., central sales board, navy yard.
EN9-23 Newport, R. I., navy purchasing office.
EN9-24 San Pedro, Calif., navy disbursing office.
EN9-25 New York, N. Y., navy cost inspector, Gibbs and Cox.
EN9-26 Groton, Conn., navy cost inspector, Electric Boat Co
EN9-27 Quincy, Mass., navy cost inspector, Bethlehem Steel Co.
EN9-28 San Francisco, Calif., navy cost inspector, Bethlehem Steel Co.
EN9-29 Orange, Tea., navy cost inspector, Continental Steel Co.
EN9-30 Galveston, Tex., navy cost inspector, Todd Galveston D. D. Co.
EN9-31 Oakland, Calif., navy cost inspector, Morris Ship Yard.
EN9-32 Mobile, Ala., navy cost inspector, Alabama D. D. &S. B. Co.
EN9-33 San Pedro Calif., navy cost inspector, Los Angeles S. B. &D. D. Co.
EN9-34 Baltimore Md., navy cost inspector, Maryland D. D. Co.
EN9-35 Harbor Island, Seattle, Wash., navy cost inspector, Todd Seattle D. D. Co.
EN9-36 South Charleston, W. Va., navy cost inspector, Carnegie Illinois Steel Corp.
EN9-37 Chickasaw, Ala., navy cost inspector, Gulf Shipbuilding Corp.
EN9-38 Bath, Maine, navy cost inspector, Bath Iron Works.
EN9-39 Manitowoc, Wis., navy coat inspector, Manitowoc S. B. Co.
EN9-40 Seattle, Wash., navy cost inspector, Seattle-Tacoma S. B. Co.
EN9-41 San Pedro, Calif., navy cost inspector, Bethlehem Steel Co.
EN9-42 Philadelphia, Pa., navy cost inspector, Cramps Ship Yard.
EN9-43 Bethlehem, Pa., navy cost inspector, Bethlehem Steel Co.
EN9-44 Camden, N. J., navy cost inspector, New York S. B. Corporation.
EN9-45 Seattle, Wash., navy cost inspector, Lake Union D. D. &Mach. Works.
EN9-46 Pittsburgh, Pa., navy cost inspector, Westinghouse Co.
EN9-47 Houghton Wash., navy cost inspector, Lake Washington Ship Yard.
EN9-48 Macon, Ga., navy cost inspector, Reynolds Metal Co.
EN9-49 Cicero, Ill., navy cost inspector, Danby Much. Specialists, Inc.
EN9-50 Portland, Oreg., navy cost inspector, Willamette Iron &Steel Corporation.
EN9-51 Schenectady, N. Y., navy cost inspector, General Electric Co.
EN9-52 Tacony, Pa., navy cost inspector, Penna. Forge Co.

225

EN DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY-Continued.
 
Bureau of Supplies and Accounts.-Continued.
EN9-53 Bay City, Mich., navy cost inspector, Defoe Boat &Motor Works.
EN9-54 Chester, Pa., navy cost inspector, Sun Shipbuilding Co.
EN9-55 Pascaguola, Miss., navy cost inspector, Ingalls S. B. Co.
EN9-56 Newport News, Va., navy cost inspector, Newport News S. B. &D. D. Co.
EN9-57 Nicetown, Pa., navy cost inspector, Midvale Steel Works.
EN9-58 Camden, N. J., navy cost inspector, Camden Forge Co.
EN9-59 Canton, N. J., navy cost inspector, Westinghouse E. &M. Co.
EN9-60 Indianapolis, Ind., navy cost inspector, Lukas, Harold Corporation.
EN9-61 Louisville, Ky., navy cost inspector, Westinghouse E. &M. Co.
EN9-62 Detroit Mich., navy cost inspector, Hudson Motor Car Co.
EN9-63 Great Lakes, Ill., navy cost inspector.
EN9-64 Irving, Pa., navy cost inspector, National Forge &Ordnance Co.
EN9-65 Harrison N. J., navy cost inspector, Crucible Iron &Steel Co.
EN9-66 Titusville, Pa., navy cost inspector, Struther-Wells Co.
EN9-67 Mingo Junction, Ohio, navy cost inspector, Carnegie Illinois Steel Corporation.
EN9-68 Erie, Pa., navy cost inspector, Erie Forge Co.
EN9-69 Munhall Pa., navy cost inspector, Carnegie Illinois Steel Corporation.
EN9-70 Alameda, Calif., navy cost inspector, General Eng.&D. D. Co.
EN9-71 Special inspector's group.
EN9-72 Pawcatuck, Conn., navy cost inspector, United Aircraft Corp.
EN9-73 Hamilton, Ohio, navy cost inspector, General Mach.
EN9-74 Coatesville, Pa., navy cost inspector, Lukens Steel Co.
EN9-75 Birmingham, Ala., navy cost inspector, Ingalls S. B. Co.
EN9-76 Sunnyvale, Calif., navy cost inspector, Joshua Hendley Co.
EN9-77 Erie, Pa., navy cost inspector, General Electric Co.
EN9-78 York, Pa., navy cost inspector, York Safe &Lock Co.
EN9-79 Cincinnati, Ohio, navy cost inspector, King Machine Tool Co.
EN9-80 Newport, R. I., navy cost inspector, navy purchasing office.
EN9-81 Los Angeles, Calif., navy cost inspector, Consolidated Steel Corporation.
EN9-82 Tampa, Fla., navy cost inspector, Tampa S. B. Co.
EN9-83 Charleston, S. C., navy cost inspector, Charleston S. B. &D. D. Co.
EN9-84 Minneapolis, Minn., navy cost inspector, General Mills Inc.

460759-42-17

226

EN DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY-Continued.
 
Bureau of Supplies and Accounts.-Continued.
EN9-85 Newark, N. J., navy cost inspector, Quimby Pump Co.
EN9-86 Baltimore, Md., navy cost inspector, Rustless Iron &Steel Works.
EN9-87 Birdsboro, Pa. navy cost inspector, Birdsboro Steel Foundry &Mach. Co.
EN9-88 Pontiac, Mich., navy cost inspector, General Motors
EN9-89 Buffalo, N. Y., navy cost inspector, Sterling Engine Co.
EN9-90 Tacoma, Wash., navy cost inspector, Seattle-Tacoma S. B. Co.
EN9-91 Rochester, N. Y., navy cost inspector, Bausch and Lomb Optical Co.
EN9-92 Milwaukee, Wis., navy cost inspector, Nordberg Mfg. Co.
EN9-93 Salem, Mass., navy cost inspector, Atwood Morrill Co.
EN9-94 College Point, N. Y., navy cost inspector, Edo Aircraft Corporation.
EN9-95 Beaver Falls, Pa., navy cost inspector, Babcock Wilcox Co.
EN9-96 Long Island City, N. Y., navy cost inspector, Brewster Aeronautical Corporation.
EN9-97 Savannah, Ga., navy cost inspector, Savannah Mach. &Fdry. Co.
EN9-98 Elkton, Md., navy cost inspector, Triumph Explosives, Inc.
EN9-99 Martin's Ferry, Ohio, navy cost inspector, Blaw-Knox Co.
EN9-100 Providence, R.. I., navy cost inspector, Oerliken Gazda Corporation.
EN9-101 West Orange, N. J., navy cost inspector, Thomas A. Edison Inc.
EN9-102 Toledo, Ohio, navy cost inspector, Willys-Overland Motors Inc.
EN9-103 New York, N. Y. (and Lebaron, N. J.), navy cost inspector, Excel Foundry 8: Machinery Co.
EN9-104 Hamilton, Ohio, navy cost inspector, Herring-Hall-Marvin Safe Co.
EN9-105 Cleveland, Ohio, navy cost inspector, Barth Stamping &Machine Works.
EN9-106 Chicago Heights, Ill., navy cost inspector, American Locomotive Works.
EN9-107 Detroit, Mich., navy cost inspector, Graham-Paige Motor Co.
EN9-108 Denver, Colo., navy cost inspector, Wight Engineering Supply Co.
EN9-109 Los Angeles, Calif., navy cost inspector, Automatic Machine Screw Co.
EN9-110 Torrance, Calif., navy cost inspector, National Supply Plant Corp.
EN9-111 Philadelphia, Pa., navy cost inspector, Day &Zimmerman, Inc.
EN9-112 San Francisco, Calif., navy cost inspector, Union Iron Works.

227

EN DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY-Continued.
 
Bureau of Supplies and Accounts.-Continued.
EN9-113 Bridgeport, Conn., navy cost inspector, Bridgeport Brass Co.
EN9-114 Mobile, Ala., navy cost inspector, Choctaw Boat Works, Inc.
EN9-115 Cranston, R. I., navy cost inspector, Standard Machinery Co.
EN9-116 Centerline, Mich., navy cost inspector, Hudson Motor Car Co.
EN9-117 New York, AT. Y., navy cost inspector, Merritt-Chapman &Scott Corp.
EN9-118 Algiers, New Orleans, La., navy cost inspector, Todd-Johnson D. D. Co.
EN9-119 San Francisco, Calif., navy cost inspector, United Engineering Co. Ltd.
EN9-120 Sidney, Ohio, navy cost inspector, Monarch Machine Tool Co.
EN9-121 Boston, Mass., navy cost inspector, Hartford Electric Steel Corp.
EN9-122 Detroit, Mich., navy cost inspector, Lyon, Inc.
EN9-123 Brooklyn, N. Y., navy cost inspector, Atlantic Basin Iron Works.
EN9-124 Port Columbus, Ohio, navy cost inspector, Curtis-Wright Corp.
EN9-125 New York 14. Y., navy cost inspector, Farrand optical Co.
EN9-126 Milwaukee, Wis., navy cost inspector, Falk Corp.
EN9-127 Plainfield, N. J., navy cost inspector, Walter Scott Co., Inc.
EN9-128 Harrison, N. J., navy cost inspector, Worthington Pump &Machine Corp.
EN9-129 Camden, N. J., navy cost inspector, Radio Corp. of America.
EN9-130 First naval district, supervisory cost inspector.
EN9-131 Third naval district, supervisory cost inspector.
EN9-132 Fourth naval district, supervisory cost inspector.
EN9-133 Fifth naval district, supervisory cost inspector.
EN9-134 Ninth naval district, supervisory cost inspector.
EN9-135 Twelfth naval district, supervisory cost inspector.
EN9-136 Thirteenth naval district, supervisory cost inspector.
EN9-137 New York, N. Y., navy cost inspector, Bristol &Martin, Inc.
EN9-138 Chicago, Ill., navy cost inspector, Amertorp Corp.
EN9-139 Detroit, Mich., navy cost inspector, Vickers, Inc.
EN9-140 Waterbury, Conn., navy cost inspector, Vickers, Inc., Waterbury Tool Division.
EN9-141 Pittsfield, Mass., navy cost inspector, General Electric Co.
EN9-142 Detroit, Mich., navy cost inspector, Federal-Mogul Corp.
EN9-143 Detroit, Mich., navy cost inspector, Ex-Cell-O Corp.
EN9-144 Detroit, Mich., navy cost inspector, Aviation Corp., (Republic Aircraft Products Division).
EN9-145 Detroit, Mich., navy cost inspector, Bohn Aluminum &Brass Corp.
EN9-146 Santa Monica, Calif., navy cost inspector, Douglas Aircraft, Inc.

228

EN DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY-Continued.
 
Bureau of Supplies and Accounts.-Continued.
EN9-147 West Bond, Wis., navy cost inspector, West Bond Aluminum Co.
EN9-148 Milwaukee, Wis., navy cost inspector, A. O. Smith
EN9-149 Renton, Wash., navy cost inspector, Boeing Aircraft Co.
EN9-150 Seattle, Wash., navy cost inspector, Boeing Aircraft Co.
EN9-151 Hartford, Conn., navy cost inspector, Maxim Silencer Co.
EN9-152 Vernon, Calif., navy cost inspector, Western Gear Works.
EN9-153 Springfield, Ohio, navy cost inspector, National Supply Co.
EN9-154 Port Arthur, Tea. navy cost inspector, Tesasteel Manufacturing 6o.
EN9-155 Muskegon, Mich., navy cost inspector, Kaydon Engineering Co
EN9-156 Philadelphia, Pa., navy cost inspector, Joyce Machine Co.
EN9-157 Coatesville, Pa., navy cost inspector, By-Products Steel Corp.
EN9-158 Milwaukee, Wis., navy cost inspector, Globe-Union, Inc.
EN9-159 Millington, Morris County, N. J., navy cost inspector, Asbestos Limited, Inc.
EN9-160 Brooklyn, N. Y., navy cost inspector, Sullivan D. D. &Repair Co.
EN9-161 Bayonne, N. J., navy cost inspector, Electric Boat
EN9-162 Hoboken, N. J., navy cost inspector, Tietjen and Lang D. D. Company.
EN9-163 Brooklyn, N. Y., navy cost inspector, Robins D. D. &Repair Co.
EN9-164 Toledo, Ohio, navy cost inspector, The Mather Spring Co.
EN9-165 Columbus, Ohio, navy cost inspector, Bonney-Floyd Co.
EN9-166 Philadelphia, Pa., navy cost inspector, American Pulley Co.
EN9-167 Philadelphia, Pa., navy cost inspector, Phila. Non-Ferrous Fdry., Inc.
EN9-168 Norfolk, Va., navy cost inspector, Norfolk S. B. &D. D. Company.
EN9-169 Bridgeport, Co nn., navy cost inspector, Jenkins Bros.
EN9-170 San Diego, Calif., navy cost inspector, Consolidated Aircraft Corp.
EN9-171 New Orleans, La., navy cost inspector, V. M. Friede, Inc.
EN9-172 Trenton, N. J., navy cost inspector, DeLaval Steam Turbine Co.
EN9-173 Hamilton, Ohio, navy cost inspector, Hoovers-Owens-Rentschler Co.
EN9-174 Cincinnati, Ohio, navy cost inspector, American Tool Works Co.
EN9-175 Muncie, Ind., navy cost inspector, Durham Mfg. Co.

229

EN DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY-Continued.
 
Bureau of Supplies and Accounts.-Continued.
EN9-176 San Francisco, Calif., navy cost inspector, Enterprise Engine &Fdry. Co.
EN9-177 San Francisco, Calif., navy cost inspector, Western Pipe &Steel Co.
EN9-178 Niles, Calif., navy cost inspector, Pacific States Steel Corp.
EN9-179 Dunkirk, N. Y., navy cost inspector, American Locomotive Co.
EN9-180 Fort Wayne, Ind., navy cost inspector, Wayne Pump Co
EN9-181 Huntington, Ind., navy cost inspector, Hosdreg Co., Inc.
EN10 Bureau of Medicine and Surgery.
EN11 Bureau of Aeronautics.
EN11-1 Inspectors of naval aircraft (general).
EN11-2 Eastern district, N. Y., general inspector of naval aircraft.
EN11-3 Dayton, Ohio, McCook Field, central division, general inspector of naval aircraft.
EN11-4 Garden City, Long Island, inspector of naval aircraft.
EN11-5 Keyport N. J., inspector of naval aircraft.
EN11-6 Hartford, inspector of naval aircraft.
EN11-7 Ogdensburg, N. Y., inspector of naval aircraft.
EN11-8 Buffalo, N. Y., inspector of naval aircraft.
EN11-9 Hammondsport, N. Y., inspector of naval aircraft.
EN11-10 Dayton, Ohio, inspector of naval aircraft.
EN11-11 Akron, Ohio, inspector of naval aircraft.
EN11-12 Cleveland, Ohio, inspector of naval aircraft.
EN11-13 Detroit (Muskegon) Mich., inspector of naval aircraft.
EN11-14 Santa Monica, (El Segundo), Calif., inspector of naval aircraft.
EN11-15 New York, N. Y., inspector of naval aircraft, Loening.
EN11-16 Seattle, Wash., inspector off naval aircraft, Boeing.
EN11-17 Buffalo N. Y., inspector of naval aircraft, Consolidated Aircraft Co. (obsolete).
EN11-18 Paterson, N. J., inspector of naval aircraft.
EN11-19 Bristol, Pa. inspector of naval aircraft.
EN11-20 Baltimore, Md., inspector of naval aircraft.
EN11-21 Bethpage, Long Island, N. Y. (formerly Farmingdale, N. Y.), inspector of naval aircraft.
EN11-22 Wichita, Kans., inspector of naval aircraft.
EN11-23 San Diego (Chula Vista), Calif., inspector of naval aircraft.
EN11-24 Long Island, N. Y., inspector of naval aircraft.
EN11-25 Stratford, Conn., inspector of naval aircraft.
EN11-26 Western District, general inspector of naval aircraft.
EN11-27 Tulsa, Okla., inspector of naval aircraft.
EN11-28 Robertson, Mo., inspector of naval aircraft.
EN11-29 Port Columbus, Ohio, inspector of naval aircraft.
EN11-30 Baltimore, Md., resident inspector of naval catapults.
EN11-31 Harrison, N. J., resident inspector of naval catapults.
EN11-32 Philadelphia, Pa., resident inspector of naval aircraft.

230

EN DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY-Continued.
 
EN11 Bureau of Aeronautics.-Continued.
EN11-33 Dallas, Tex., resident inspector of naval aircraft.
EN11-34 Deep River, Conn., resident inspector of naval aircraft.
EN11-35 Miami, Flat, resident inspector of naval aircraft.
EN11-36 Norwood, Ohio, resident inspector of naval aircraft.
EN11-37 Long Island, N. Y., College Point, inspector of naval aircraft.
EN12 Office of the Judge Advocate General of the Navy.
EN13 Naval Consulting Board.
EN14 Compensation Board.
EN15 General Board.
EN16 Board of Medical Examiners.
EN17 Naval Examining Board.
EN18 Naval Retiring Board.
EN19 Naval Dispensary.
EN20 Board for Examination of Medical Officers.
EN21 Board for Examination of Dental Officers.
EN22 Hydrographic Office.
EN22-1 General.
EN22-2 Boston, Mass.
EN22-3 Portland, Maine.
EN22-4 New York, N. Y.
EN22-5 Buffalo, N. Y.
EN22-6 Philadelphia, Pa.
EN22-7 Baltimore Md.
EN22-8 Norfolk, Va.
EN22-9 Savannah, Ga.
EN22-10 New Orleans La.
EN22-11 Galveston Tex.
EN22-12 Duluth, Rion.
EN22-13 Sault Ste. Marie, Mich.
EN22-14 Chicago, Ill.
EN22-15 Cleveland, Ohio.
EN22-16 Portland, Oreg.
EN22-17 San Francisco, Calif.
EN22-18 Panama, C. Z.
EN22-19 Seattle, Wash.
EN22-20 San Juan, P. R.
EN22-21 Hawaii, fourteenth naval district.
EN22-22 San Pedro, Calif.
EN22-23 Detroit, Mich.
EN23 Naval Observatory.
EN24 Inspectors of naval material, general.
EN24-1 Boston, Mass.
EN24-2 Hartford, Conn.
EN24-3 Schenectady, N. Y.
EN24-4 New York, N. Y.
EN24-5 Philadelphia, Pa.
EN24-6 Bethlehem, Pa.
EN24-7 Pittsburgh, Pa.
EN24-8 Cincinnati, Ohio.
EN24-9 Chicago, Ill.
EN24-10 Southern area.
EN24-11 Vernon, Calif. (Los Angeles district).
EN24-12 San Francisco, Calif.
EN24-13 Seattle, Wash.
EN24-14 Detroit, Mich.

231

EN DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY-Continued.
 
EN24 Inspectors of naval material, general.-Continued.
EN24-15 Cleveland, Ohio.
EN24-16 Monroe, Mich., resident inspector.
EN24-17 Tecumseh, Mich., resident inspector.
EN24-18 Minneapolis, Minn., inspector of naval material.
EN25 Supervisor of Shipbuilding.
EN25-1 Supervisor of Ship building, general inspector.
EN25-2 Bayonne, N. J., Electric Boat Co.
EN25-3 Bay City, Mich., Defoe Boat &Motor Works.
EN25-4 Stamford, Conn., Luders Marine Construction Co.
EN25-5 Wilmin1ton, Del., American Car &Foundry Co.
EN25-6 Bath, Maine, Bath Iron Works.
EN25-7 Quincy, Mass., Bethlehem Steel Co.
EN25-8 Groton, Conn., Electric Boat Co.
EN25-9 Camden, N. J., New York S. B. Corporation.
EN25-10 Newport News, Va., Newport News S. B. &D. D.
EN25-11 New York N. Y., Various S. B. Firms.
EN25-12 Kearny NJ., Federal S. B. &D. D. Co.
EN25-13 New Orleans, La., Higgins Industries, Inc.
EN25-14 Miami, Fla., Fogal Boat Works.
EN25-15 Detroit Mich. Fisher Boat Works.
EN25-16 Staten Island R. Y., Bethlehem Steel Co.
EN25-17 San Francisco, Calif., Bethlehem Steel Co. (Union Plant).
EN25-18 Seattle, Wash., Seattle-Tacoma S. B. Co.
EN25-19 Orange, Tex., Consolidated Steel Corporation.
EN25-20 Manitowoc, Wis., Manitowoc S. B. &D. D. Co., branch at Chicago, Ill., Henry C. Grebe &Co.
EN25-21 Cleveland, Ohio American S. B. Co.
EN25-22 Houghton, Wash. Lake Washington Ship Yards.
EN25-23 Portland, Oreg., Commercial Iron Works.
EN25-24 San Pedro, Calif., Bethlehem- Steel Co.
EN25-25 San Pedro, Calif., Los Angeles S. B. &D. D. Co.
EN25-26 Chickasaw Ala., Gulf S. . Co.
EN25-27 Lorraine, Ohio, American S. B. Co.
EN25-28 Philadelphia Pa., Cramps S. B. Co.
EN25-29 Pascagoula Miss., Ingalls S. B. Co.
EN25-30 Portland, Oreg., Willamette Iron &Steel Corporation.
EN25-32 Pittsburgh, Pa., Dravo Corp., Neville Island.
EN25-33 Annapolis, Md., Annapolis Yacht Yard.
EN25-34 Nashville, Tenn., Nashville Bridge Co.
EN25-35 Jeffersonville, Ind., Jeffersonville Boat and Machine Corporation.
EN25-36 Tampa, Fla., Tampa S. B. Co., branch at Miami S. B. Corporation, Miami, Fla.
EN25-37 Charleston, S. C., Charleston S. B. &D. D. Co.
EN25-38 Savannah, Ga., Savannah Machine &Foundry Co., branch at Gibbs Gas Engine Co., Jacksonville, Fla.
EN25-39 Camden, N. J., R. T. C. Ship Building Corporation.
EN25-40 Alameda, Calif., Pacific Coast Engineering.
EN26 Citizens Naval Training Camp, inspector.
EN27 General Staff of the Navy.

232

EN DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY-Continued.
 
EN28 Bureau of Ships.
EN28-1 Board on changes.
EN28-2 Special representative, gulf area, headquarters, New Orleans, La.
EN30 Washington, D. C. (Bethesda, Md.)., Naval Medical Center.

EO UNITED STATES BUREAU OF EFFICIENCY.
 

EP POST OFFICE DEPARTMENT.
 
EP1 Postmaster General.
EP3 Division of Solicitor.
EP4 Division of Purchasing Agent.
EP5 Division of Post Office Inspectors.
EP6 First Assistant Postmaster General.
Division of Post Office Service.
Division of Postmasters' Appointments.
Division of Dead Letters.
Division of Correspondence.
EP7 Second Assistant Postmaster General.
Division of Railway Adjustments.
Division of Foreign Mails.
Division of Railway Mail Service.
Division of Air Mail Service.
Superintendent of radio.
EP8 Third Assistant Postmaster General.
Classification.
Finance Division.
Money orders.
Postal savings.
Registered mails.
Stamps.
EP9 Fourth Assistant Postmaster General.
Division of Rural Mails.
Division of Engineering and Research Division of
Post Office Corps.
Division of Equipment and Supplies.
Mail equipment shops.
Superintendent of Motor Vehicle Service.
EP10 Comptroller.
Division of Postmasters' Accounts.
Division of Postal Service Pay Rolls.
Electrical accounting system.

EQ FEDERAL RESERVE BOARD.
 

ER FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION.
 
ER1 Legal Division.
ER2 Economic Division.
ER3 Export Trade Division.
ER4 Trading With Enemy Division.
ER5 Administration Division.

ES DEPARTMENT OF STATE.
 
ES1 The Secretary of State.
ES2 Undersecretary of State.
ES3 Division of Far Eastern Affairs.

233

ES DEPARTMENT OF STATE-Continued.
 
ES4 Division of Mexican Affairs.
ES5 Division of Russian Affairs.
ES6 Division of Near Eastern Affairs.
ES7 Division of Latin American Affairs:
ES8 Division of Passport Control.
ES9 Division of Western European Affairs.
ES10 Division of Publications.
ES11 Division of Political and Economic Information.
ES12 Division of Current Information.
ES13 Bureau of Accounts.
ES14 Disbursing clerk.
ES15 Bureau of Appointments.
ES16 Bureau of Consular Service.
ES17 Bureau of Diplomatic Service.
ES18 Embassies, legations, ambassadors, ministers, and diplomats, special officers.
ES19 Consulates.
ES20 Bureau of Indexes and Archives.
ES21 Editor of Laws of Congress.
ES22 Officer in charge of ceremonials.
ES23 Division of Eastern European Affairs.
ES24 Division of Foreign Service Administration.
ES25 Bureau of Foreign and Domestic Commerce.
ES26 Foreign Agriculture Service.

ET DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY.
 
ET1 The Secretary of the Treasury.
ET2 The Undersecretary (in charge of fiscal affairs).
ET3 Comptroller of the Currency.
ET4 Treasurer of the United States.
ET5 National Bank Redemption Agency.
ET6 Bureau of the Budget.
EN6-1 Chief coordinator.
EN6-2 Coordinator, motor transport.
EN6-3 Federal Real Estate Board.
EN6-4 Coordinator for traffic.
EN6-5 Interdepartmental Board of Contracts and Adjustments.
EN6-6 Federal Purchasing Board and Procurement Division.
EN6-7 Division of Statistical Standards of Government Reports (formerly, Federal Statistical Board).
ET7 Commissioner of Internal Revenue.
ET8 Director of the Mint.
ET9 Register of the Treasury.
ET10 Federal Farm Loan Bureau.
ET11 Bureau of Engraving and Printing.
ET12 Bureau of Public Health Service.
ET12-1 Quarantine stations.
ET13 Hygienic Laboratory.
ET14 The Coast Guard.
ET15 Supervising Architect's Office.
ET16 General Supply Committee.
ET17 Customhouse (customs).
ET18 Prohibition Bureau.
Agents and inspectors.
ET19 Bureau of Lighthouses.
ET20 Division of Disbursements.

234

EU AERONAUTIC COMMISSION-CIVIL AUTHORITY.
 

EV UNITED STATES RAMROAD ADMINISTRATION.
 
EV1 Director General.
EV2 Assistant to Director General.

EW DEPARTMENT OF WAR.
 
EW1 Secretary.
EW2 Assistant Secretary.
EW3 War Department General Staff.
EW3-1 Military intelligence.
EW3-2 Military attaches.
EW4 Chief of Cavalry.
EW5 Chief of Field Artillery.
EW6 Chief of Coast Artillery.
EW7 Chief of Infantry.
EW8 Chief of Chaplains.
EW9 Adjutant General.
EW10 Inspector General.
EW11 Judge Advocate General.
EW12 Quartermaster General.
Army Transportation Service.
EW13 Chief of Finance.
EW14 Surgeon General of the Army.
Army Medical Museum and Library.
Army Medical School.
Attending surgeon.
EW15 Chief of Engineers.
Board of Engineers for Rivers and Harbors.
Public Buildings and Grounds. (See GD.)
United States Engineer Office.
Lake Survey Office, Detroit, Mich.
Mississippi River Commission.
California Debris Commission.
EW16 Chief of Ordnance.
EW17 Chief Signal Officer.
EW18 Chief of the Air Service.
EW19 Bureau of Insular Affairs. - (See EL33.)
EW20 Militia Bureau (Army).
EW21 Chief of the Chemical Warfare Service.
EW22 Inland and Coastwise Waterways Service. (See EC20.)
EW23 War Credits Board.
EW24 Army War College.
EW25 Army reproduction plant.
EW26 Citizens military, training camps.
EW27 Army arsenals, etc.
EW27-1 Edgewood.
EW27-2 Frankford.
EW27-3 Picatinny.
EW27-4 Watervliet.
EW27-5 Aberdeen proving ground.
EW27-6 Watertown.
EW27-7 Rock Island.
EW27-8 Pig Point ordnance depot (Nansemond).
EW27-9 Raritan.
EW27-10 Venicia.
EW28 Army schools.

235

EX UNITED STATES SHIPPING BOARD EMERGENCY FLEET CORPORATION (OBSOLETE).
 
EX1 President of Board.
EX2 General comptroller.
EX3 Treasurer.
EX4 General counsel.
EX5 Operation.
EX6 Allocation and charters.
EX7 Traffic.
EX8 Finances.
EX9 Ship sales and surplus property.
EX10 Department of Maintenance and Repair.
EX11 Operating Department.
EX12 Allocations Department.
EX13 Chartering Department.
EX14 Traffic Department.
EX15 Insurance Department.
EX16 Ship Sales Department.
EX17 Surplus Property Department.

EY THE JOINT ARMY AND NAVY BOARD.
 

EZ UNITED STATES COUNCIL OF NATIONAL DEFENSE.
 

236

FA SECTIONS (VESSELS).
 
FA1 Section 1.
FA2 Section 2.
Etc.

FB DIVISIONS (VESSELS).
 
FB1 Battleship.
FB2 Carrier.
FB3 Cruiser.
FB4 Destroyer.
FB5 Submarine.
FB6 Mine.
FB7 Transport.
FB8 Motor torpedo boat.
FB9 Train.
FB10 Sub chaser.
FB11 Experimental.
To individualize this class designation, add thereto the identification number of the Division in question. Example:
FB1-1. Battleship Division 1.
FB7-3. Transport Division 3.

FC SQUADRONS (VESSELS).
 
FC4 Destroyer.
FC5 Submarine.
FC6 Mine squadron.
FC8 Motor torpedo boat.
FC10 Sub chaser.
To individualize this class designation, add thereto the identification number of the Squadron in question. Example:
FC4-2. Destroyer Squadron 2.
FC10-5. Sub Chaser Squadron 5.

FD FLOTILLAS (VESSELS).
 

FD4 Destroyer.
 
To individualize this class designation, add thereto the identification number of the Flotilla in question. Example: FD4-4. Destroyer Flotilla 4.

FE FORCE (VESSELS).
 
FE1 Battle.FE14 Air.
FE2 Base.FE15 Patrol.
FE3 Scouting.FE16 Convoy.
FE4 Control.FE17 Mine laying.
FE5 Screening.FE18 Observation.
FE6 Fleet transportation.FE19 Coastal.
FE7 Attack.FE20 Raiding.
FE8 Support.FE21 Pickets.
FE9 Striking.FE22 Out guards.
FE10 Escort.FE23 Main body.
FE11 Blockade.FE24 Task.
FE12 Protective.FE25 Amphibian.
FE13 Mine-sweeping. 

237

FF FLEETS (VESSELS).
 
The first FF Group appearing below is obsolete, and to be used only for correspondence prior to April 1, 1931. The second FF Group appearing below is obsolete, and to be used for correspondence between April 1, 1931, and June 30, 1941. For current correspondence use the symbols appearing in the third FF Group.
FF1 United States Fleet.
FF2 Battle Fleet.
FF2-1 Battleship divisions.
FF2-2 Destroyer squadrons.
FF2-3 Aircraft squadrons.
FF2-4 Submarine divisions.
FF3 Scouting Fleet.
FF3-1 Battleship divisions.
FF3-2 Light cruiser divisions.
FF3-3 Destroyer squadrons.
FF3-4 Aircraft squadrons.
FF3-5 Training squadrons.
FF4 Control Force.
FF4-1 Submarine divisions.
FF4-2 Mine squadron 1.
FF5 Fleet Base Force.
FF5-1 Train squadron 1
FF5-2 Train squadron 2.
FF5-3 Mine squadron 2.
FF6 Asiatic Fleet.
FF6-1 Yangtze patrol.
FF6-2 South China patrol.
FF6-3 Destroyer squadrons.
FF6-4 Submarine visions.
FF6-5 Mine detachment.
FF6-6 Air force.
FF6-7 Auxiliary.
FF7 Naval Forces (Europe).
FF7-1 Destroyer detachment.
FF8 Special service squadron.
FF9 Naval transportation service.
FF10 Vessels on special duty.
FF11 Carrier divisions.
FF11-1 Carrier division 1.
FF11-2 Carrier division 2.
FF12 Mine force (mine squadron 1).
FF12-1 Mine division 1.
FF12-2 Mine division 2.
AFTER April 1, 1931
 
FF1 United States Fleet.
FF2 Battle Force, United States Fleet.
FF2-1 Battleships.
FF2-2 Destroyers.
FF2-3 Aircraft.
FF2-5 Minecraft.
FF2-6 Cruisers.

238

FF FLEETS (VESSELS)-Continued.
 
AFTER APRIL 1, 1931-Continued.
FF3 Scouting Force, United States Fleet.
FF3-2 Cruisers.
FF3-3 Destroyers.
FF3-4 Aircraft.
FF3-5 Training squadron.
FF4 Submarine Force, United States Fleet.
FF4-3 Squadron 3, operating Coco Solo.
FF4-4 Squadron 4, operating Pearl Harbor.
FF4-5 Submarine Division 4, operating New London.
FF4-6 Submarine Division 12, operating Battle force.
FF5 Base Force, United States Fleet.
FF5-1 Training squadron 1.
FF5-2 Training squadron 2.
FF5-4 Aircraft training squadron 1.
FF5-5 Aircraft training squadron 2.
FF6 Asiatic Fleet.
FF7 Naval forces, Europe.
FF8 Special service squadron.
FF9 Naval transportation service.
FF10 Vessels on special duty.
FF11 Training detachment, United States Fleet.
FF11-1 Destroyer training detachment, United States Fleet.
FF12 Pacific Fleet.
FF12-1 Battle force.
FF12-2 Battleships, battle force.
FF12-3 Cruisers, battle force.
FF12-4 Destroyers, battle force.
FF12-5 Aircraft, battle force.
FF12-6 Minecraft, battle force.
FF12-7 Scouting force.
FF12-8 Cruisers, scouting force.
FF12-9 Aircraft scouting force.
FF12-10 Submarine, scouting force.
FF12-11 Experimental division.
FF12-12 Base force.
FF12-13 Train, base force.
FF12-14 Transports, base force.
FF12-15 Task force.
FF13 Atlantic Fleet.
FF13-1 Motor torpedo squadron 1.
FF13-2 Motor torpedo squadron 2.
FF13-3 Submarine chaser squadron 1.
FF13-4 Battleships.
FF13-5 Cruisers.
FF13-6 Destroyers.
FF13-7 Aircraft squadron.
FF13-8 Submarine squadron.
FF13-9 Train.
FF13-10 Transports.
FF13-11 Submarine chaser squadron.
FF13-12 Motor torpedo squadron 3.
FF13-13 Submarine squadron 20.
Submarine patrol group.
FF13-14 Mine craft.
FF13-15 Support force.

239

FF FLEETS (VESSELS)-Continued.
 
AFTER JULY 1, 1941

FF FLEETS (VESSELS).
 
FF1 United States Fleet.
FF6 Asiatic Fleet.
FF6-1 Yangtze patrol.
FF6-2 South China patrol
FF6-3 Destroyers.
FF6-4 Aircraft.
FF7 Naval forces, Europe.
FF8 Special service squadron.
FF9 Naval transportation service.
FF10 Vessels on special duty.
FF12 Pacific Fleet.
FF12-1 Battle force.
FF12-2 Battleships, battle force.
FF12-3 Cruisers, battle force.
FF12-4 Destroyers, battle force.
FF12-5 Aircraft, battle force.
FF12-6 Minecraft, battle force.
FF12-7 Scouting force.
FF12-8 Cruisers, scouting force.
FF12-9 Aircraft, scouting force.
FF12-10 Submarines, scouting force.
FF12-12 Base force.
FF12-16 Commander, patrol wings.
FF12-17 Advanced carrier training group.
FF13 Atlantic Fleet.
FF13-2 Aircraft.
FF13-4 Battleships.
FF13-5 Cruisers.
FF13-6 Destroyers.
FF13-8 Submarines.
FF13-9 Train.
FF13-16 Commander, patrol wings.
FF13-17 Advanced carrier training group.
For further subdivision of vessels into smaller groups such as Divisions, Squadrons, and Flotillas see the FB, FC, and FD groups, respectively. Symbols for these in the above FF classifications are obsolete.

FG AIR GROUPS.
 
FG1 Blank.FG11 Intrepid.
FG2 Lexington.FG12 Searsarge.
FG3 Saratoga.FG13 Franklin.
FG4 Ranger.FG14 Hancock.
FG5 Yorktown.FG15 Randolph.
FG6 Enterprise.FG16. Cabot.
FG7 Wasp.FG17 Bunker Hill.
FG8 Hornet.FG18 Oriskany.
FG9 Essex.FG19 Ticonderoga.
FG10 Bon Homme Richard.FG20 Long Island.
FH UNITS (VESSELS).

240

FJ DETACHMENTS (VESSELS).
 

FP PATROL WINGS (AIRCRAFT).
 
To individualize this class designation, add thereto the identification number of the particular wing in question. Example:
FP1. Patrol Wing No. 1.
FP6. Patrol Wing No. 6.

FS SHIP OR SHIPS.
 

FT TRAIN (VESSELS).
 

FU UTILITY WINGS (AIRCRAFT).
 

FV SQUADRONS (AIRCRAFT).
 
FV1 Transitional Training Squadron.
To individualize this class designation, add thereto the identification number of the particular Squadron in question. Example:
FVO-1. Observation Squadron 1.
FVCS-9. Cruiser Squadron 9.

GA COLUMBIA INSTITUTION FOR THE DEAF.
 

GB UNITED STATES INTERDEPARTMENTAL SOCIAL HYGIENE BOARD.
 

GC INTERNATIONAL SANITARY BUREAU.
 

GD OFFICE OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS FOR THE NATIONAL CAPITAL.
 

GE LINCOLN MEMORIAL COMMISSION.
 

GF GENERAL ACCOUNTING OFFICE.
 

GG INTERSTATE COMMERCE COMMISSION.
 
GG1 Director of accounts.
GG2 Director of finance.
GG3 Chief examiner.
GG4 Chief, bureau of informal cases.
GG5 Bureau of inquiry.
GG6 Chief counsel.
GG7 Chief, bureau of locomotive inspection.
GG8 Bureau of service.
GG9 Director of statistics.
GG10 Director of traffic.
GG11 Director of valuation.
GG12 Federal coordinator of transportation.

GH DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA-COMMISSIONERS, ETC.
 

GI CARNEGIE INSTITUTE.
 

241

GJ CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES.
 
GJ1 United States Senate.
GJ1-1   President or President pro tempore.
GJ2 United States House of Representatives.
GJ2-1   Speaker of.
GJ3 Library of Congress.
GJ3-1   Librarian of Congress.
GJ4 Senate and House joint committee.
GJ5 Senate committee.
GJ6 House committee.
GJ7 Members of Senate.
GJ8 Members of House.
GJ9 Congressional Directory.
Congressional Record.

GK AMERICAN BUREAU OF SHIPPING.
 

GL UNITED STATES CAPITOL.
 
GL1 Architect of the Capitol.

GM UNITED STATES BOTANIC GARDENS.
 

GN PAN AMERICAN UNION.
 

GO CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION.
 

GP GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE.
 

GQ SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES.
 

GR CIRCUIT COURT OF APPEALS OF THE UNITED STATES.
 

GS DISTRICT COURTS OF THE UNITED STATES.
 

GT COURT OF CLAIMS OF THE UNITED STATES.
 

GU UNITED STATES COURT OF CUSTOMS APPEALS.
 

GV STATE SUPREME COURTS.
 

GW STATE APPELLATE COURTS.
 

GX STATE AND COUNTY COURTS OTHER THAN STATE SUPREME AND APPELLATE COURTS.
 
GX1 Circuit and superior trial courts.
GX2 Probate courts.
GX3 Municipal courts.
GX4 Juvenile courts.

GY TARIFF COMMISSION.
 

GZ POLICE COURTS AND JUSTICES OF PEACE.
 

HA WAR FINANCE CORPORATION.
 

466759-42-18

242

HB ALIEN PROPERTY CUSTODIAN.
 

HC UNITED STATES EMPLOYEES' COMPENSATION COMMISSION.
 

HD NATIONAL SCREW-THREAD COMMISSION.
 

HE VETERANS' ADMINISTRATION.
 
Includes Bureau of Pensions, National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, United States Veterans' Bureau (war-risk insurance and vocational training.)

HF FEDERAL BOARD FOR VOCATIONAL EDUCATION.
 

HG THE PANAMA CANAL.
 

HH BOARD OF ROAD COMMISSIONERS FOR ALASKA.
 

HI COMMISSION ON NAVY YARDS AND NAVAL STATIONS.
 

HJ AMERICAN NATIONAL RED CROSS.
 

HK NATIONAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE FOR AERONAUTICS.
 

HL THE INTERNATIONAL JOINT COMMISSION.
 

HM INTERNATIONAL BOUNDARY COMMISSION, UNITED STATES AND CANADA.
 

HN INTERNATIONAL BOUNDARY COMMISSION, UNITED STATES AND MEXICO.
 

HO BOARD OF SURVEYS AND MAPS OF THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT.
 
For Hydrographic Office, United States Navy and its branches, see EN22.

HP THE UNITED STATES SECTION OF THE INTER-AMERICAN HIGH COMMISSION.
 

HQ FEDERAL POWER COMMISSION.
 

HR UNITED STATES GEOGRAPHIC BOARD.
 

HS ROCK CREEK AND POTOMAC PARKWAY COMMISSION.
 

HT THE COMMISSION OF FINE ARTS.
 

HU WASHINGTON NATIONAL MONUMENT SOCIETY.
 

HV MEMORIAL BRIDGE COMMISSION.
 

HW ARLINGTON MEMORIAL AMPHITHEATER COMMISSION.
 

HY EMERGENCY ADMINISTRATION ORGANIZATIONS.
 
Subnumbers can be added to designate various divisions-AAA, PWA, CCC, etc.

243

HX PECUNIARY CLAIMS ARBITRATION COMMISSION.
 

HZ UNITED STATES SOLDIERS' HOME.
 

IX UNCLASSIFIED VESSELS.
 
IX1 Annapolis (ex-PG-10) (stricken).
IX2 Despatch (e:-Boston).
IX3 Briarclif (stricken).
IX4 Cheyenne (ex-BM-10) (stricken).
IX5 Alton (stricken).
IX6 Coast B. S. No. 4 (ex-BB4) (stricken).
IX7 Commodore (stricken).
IX8 Cumberland.
IX9 Dubuque (ex-AG6, now PG17).
IX10 Essex (stricken).
IX11 Gopher (stricken).
IX12 Hancock (ex-AP3) (stricken).
IX13 Hartford.
IX14 Hawk (ex-PY2) (stricken).
IX15 Prairie State (ex-BB7, ex-Illinois).
IX17 Monsdnock (ex-BM3) (stricken).
IX18 Nantucket (ex-PG23) (stricken).
IX19 Newport (ex-PG12) (stricken).
IX20 Constellation.
IX21 Constitution.
IX22 Oregon (ex-BB3).
IX23 Paducah (ex-AG7; now PG18).
IX24 Philadelphia (stricken).
IX25 Reina Mercedes.
IX26 Southery (stricken).
IX27 Sturgeon Bay (stricken).
IX28 Wheeling (ex-PG14).
IX29 Wilmette.
IX30 Dover (ex-PG8 ex-Wilmington).
IX31 Wolverine (stricken).
IX32 Yantic (stricken).
IX33 Newton.
IX34 California State (stricken).
IX38 Empire State (stricken).
IX39 Seattle (ex-CA11).
IX40 Olympia (ex-CL15).
IX41 America.
IX42 Camden (ex-AS6).
IX43 Freedom.
IX44 DCH-1 (ex-Walker; ex-DD163).
IX45 Favorite (ex-YX10).
IX46 Transfer (ex-YX19).
IX47 Vamarie (ex-YX23).
IX48 Highland Light.
IX49 Spindrift.
IX50 Bowdoin.
IX51 Seattor No. 1.
IX52 Chengho.
IX53 Seattor No. 2.
IX54 Yacht Galaxy.

Previous group
Previous Group
Filing Manual Home Page
Manual Home Page
Next group
Names Continued

 

Copyright © 2006, Maritime Park Association
All Rights Reserved
Legal Notices and Privacy Policy
Version 2.00, 15 Sep 2006